Line Cards
This appendix displays the line cards supported by modular switches covered by this guide.
DCS-7500E-36Q-LC
The 36 port QSFP+ line card has 36 QSFP+ ports that allow for a high degree of flexibility in a mixed 10G/40G network. All QSFP+ ports can operate as either a single 40Gb Ethernet port or quad 10Gb Ethernet ports with up to 36 ports of 40G or 144 ports of high-density 10G.
 
1
Status LED
3
10G port LEDS
   
2
40G port LEDS
       
DCS-7500E-72S-LC
The 48 SFP+ and 2 port 100GbE MXP line card provides a flexible combination of 48 ports of SFP+ and 2 MPO ports for up to 72 10Gb Ethernet ports. The two 100G MTP/MPO ports provide 100G capability using Arista Multi-speed Ports (MXP) with integrated optics. MXP ports use 100GBASE-SR10 (Short Range) transceivers and are fully compatible with any standards compliant 100GBASE-SR10 ports. Each MXP port can be easily configured as a single 100Gb, triple 40Gb or twelve 10Gb Ethernet.
 
1
Status LED
3
MXP port LEDS
   
2
10G port LEDS
       
DCS-7500E-48S-LC
The 48 port 1/10GbE SFP+ line card has 48 SFP+ ports. Having 48 ports of SFP+ ports allows this line card the flexibility to utilize any existing Arista SFP+ optic or direct attach cables, and to support both 1Gb and 10Gb speeds.
 
 
1
Status LED
       
2
10G port LEDS
       
 
DCS-7500E-12CM-LC
The 12 x 100G MTP/MPO line card provides high density 100G using Arista Multi-speed Ports (MXP) with embedded optics. The MXP ports use 100GBASE-SR10 (Short Range) transceivers and are fully compatible with any standards compliant 100GBASE-SR10 ports. Each MXP port can be enabled in single 100Gb, triple 40Gb or twelve 10Gb Ethernet mode for up to 12 – 100Gb, 36 – 40Gb and 144 – 10Gb Ethernet ports per line card. Since each of MXP ports come with integrated optics, no external transceivers are required for this line card.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
MXP port LEDS
       
DCS-7500E-6C2-LC
The 6 x 100G CFP2 line card provides high performance 100G using industry standard CFP2 optics that are hot pluggable. The CFP2 form factor is designed to allow for long haul optics with a size that is approximately 50% smaller than the CFP optic. As a result CFP2 based line cards allow for up to 6 ports per line card, which increases overall system density. The CFP2 form factor allows 100GbE optics to be installed and with the use of 10x10 and 2x40 mode a choice of 10/40/100GbE.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
CFP2 port LEDS
       
DCS-7500E-12CQ-LC
The 12 x 100G QSFP100 line card provides high density 100G using industry standard QSFP100 optics. The QSFP100 form factor is identical to the size of the 40G QSFP+ allowing for either 40GbE or 100GbE optics to be installed, for a dual speed choice of 40/100GbE on all ports. With 12 ports of 100GbE the card allows each port to operate in a choice of 4 x 10GbE (using 40GbE optics), 40GbE, or 100GbE.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
40/100G port LEDS
       
DCS-7500E-48T-LC
The 48 port RJ45 10GBASE-T wire-speed line card has 48 ports of RJ45 ports that supports 10Gb speeds.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
10G port LEDS
       
DCS-7500R-48S2CQ-LC
The 48 SFP+ and 2 port 100GbE QSFP line card provides a flexible combination of 48 ports of SFP+ and 2 QSFP100 ports for up to 56 10Gb Ethernet ports. The two 100G QSFP100 ports allow for 1x 100G, 1x40G, or 4x10G capability.
 
1
Status LED
3
100G port LEDs
   
2
Port LEDS
4
100G port LEDs
   
 
DCS-7500R-36CQ-LC
The 36 ports QSFP100 line card allows for a high degree of flexibility in a mixed 10G/40G/100G environment. All 36 ports can operate as either a single 100Gb or 40Gb Ethernet port. A wide range of additional interface speed flexibility is possible, with all ports able to support 4 x 10G Ethernet, 4 x 25G Ethernet or 2 x 50G Ethernet. This flexibility allows for a choice of 5 speeds on all ports and allow for simple migration from 10G to 100G and a wide range of combinations.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
Port LEDS
       
 
DCS-7500R-36Q-LC
The 36 port QSFP+ line card allows for a wide range of flexibility in a mixed 10G/40G environment. All QSFP+ ports can operate as either a single 40Gb Ethernet port. Additional interface flexibility is possible, with up to 24 ports able to support 4x10G mode and 6 ports of 1x100G mode. These interface speed choices allow for simple migration from 10G to 100G and a wide range of possible combinations.
 
1
Status LED
3
100G ports
   
2
100G ports
4
Port LEDs
   
DCS-7500RM-36CQ-LC
The 36 port QSFP100 line card allows 36 x 100G of wire rate performance with integrated MACsec on every port. Each Packet Processor connects to 6 ports of 100G with 4GB of deep packet buffer, the 100G ports support either QSFP100 (100G) or QSFP+ (40G).
 
1
Status LED
       
2
100G MACsec port LEDS
       
DCS-7500R2-18CQ-LC
The 18 port QSFP100 line card allows 18 x 100G of wire rate performance.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
100G port LEDS
       
DCS-7500R2-36CQ-LC
The 36 port QSFP100 line card allows 36 x 100G of wire rate performance.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
Port LEDS
       
DCS-7500R2A-36CQ-LC
The 36 port QSFP100 line card allows 36 x 100G of wire rate performance.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
100G ports
       
DCS-7500R2M-36CQ-LC
The 36 port QSFP100 line card allows 36 x 100G of wire rate performance.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
100G port LEDs
       
DCS-7500R2AM-36CQ-LC
The 36 port QSFP100 line card allows 36 x 100G of wire rate performance.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
100G port LEDs
       
DCS-7500R2AK-36CQ-LC
The 36 port QSFP100 line card allows 36 x 100G of wire rate performance.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
100G ports
       
 
DCS-7500R2AK-48YCQ-LC
The line card has 2 x 100G ports and 12 x 25G ports.
 
1
Status LED
3
25G ports
   
2
100G ports
       
DCS-7500R-8CFPX-LC
The 8 port tunable coherent DWDM with MACsec line card allows 200G of performance for long haul data.
 
1
Status LED
       
2
CFP2 port
       
 
DCS-7500R3-36CQ-LC and DCS-7500R3K-36CQ-LC
The line card can support up to 36 100G ports or 72 50G ports.
 
 
1
Status LED
       
2
100G port LEDS
       
DCS-7500R3-24P-LC
The line card can support 24, wire speed 400G OSFP ports or up to 96 100G ports with breakout cables and optics. The line card can support 10G, 25G, and 50G speeds with optics or cables.
 
1
Status LED
3
400G ports
   
2
400G port LEDs