End of Sale

Arista Networks announces the end of sale for its 10G DWDM SFP+ fixed wavelength products. The product part numbers covered by this announcement are listed below in Table 1. The last day to order the affected products is August 5th, 2016. Customers with active support contracts will continue to receive support from Arista TAC (Technical Assistance Center) as per the dates listed in Table 2, the End-of-Life Milestones

.End of Sale of 10G DWDM SFP+

Migration Options

Customers are encouraged to plan a migration to 10G Tunable DWDM SFP+ which is software tunable to desired ITU-T DWDM Channel and provides deployment flexibility. Information about these products can be found at Arista Transceiver Datasheet.

 Affected  ProductDescriptionReplacement Product Description
SFP-10G-DW-xx.xx 10GBASE-DWDM 15xx.xx nm (ITU Channel CC) SFP+ Optics Module (100-GHz ITU grid) (40km Reach) SFP-10G-DZ-T 10GBASE-DWDM Tunable SFP+ Optics Module, Full C-Band 50 GHz ITU Grid, up to 80km over duplex SMF
SFP-10G-DZ-xx.xx 10GBASE-DWDM 15xx.xx nm (ITU Channel CC) SFP+ Optics Module (100-GHz ITU grid) (80km Reach) SFP-10G-DZ-T 10GBASE-DWDM Tunable SFP+ Optics Module, Full C-Band 50 GHz ITU Grid, up to 80km over duplex SMF

Table 1: Affected Product and Part numbers

 

MilestoneDate
End-of-Sale Announcement February 5th, 2016
Last day to order the products (End-of-Sale) August 5th, 2016
Last day to request hardware failure analysis August 5th, 2017
Last day to receive software bug fixes and support August 5th, 2018
Last day to receive 24x7 TAC support August 5th, 2019
Last day for hardware RMA requests August 5th, 2019
End-of-Life of product August 5th, 2019

Table 2: End-of-Life Milestones

 

For more information about the Arista End-of-Life policy, please visit: https://www.arista.com/en/support/policy/end-of-life-policy

If you need assistance with migration options, please contact your Arista sales representative or contact us at sales@arista.com