Print

Ethernet Ports

This section describes Ethernet ports supported by Arista switches. Topics covered in this section include:

Ethernet Ports Introduction

Arista switches support a variety of Ethernet network interfaces. This chapter describes the configuration and monitoring options available in Arista switching platforms.

Ethernet Standards

Ethernet, standardized in IEEE 802.3, is a group of technologies used for communication over local area networks. Ethernet communication divides data streams into frames containing addresses (source and destination), payload, and cyclical redundancy check (CRC) information.

IEEE 802.3 also describes two types of optical fiber: single-mode fiber (SMF) and multi-mode fiber (MMF).

  • SMF is more expensive, but can be used over longer distances (over 300 meters).
  • MMF is less expensive, but can only be used over distances of less than 300 meters.

100 Gigabit Ethernet

The 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GbE) standard defines an Ethernet implementation with a nominal data rate of 100 billion bits per second over multiple 10 gigabit lanes. 100 Gigabit Ethernet implements full duplex point to point links connected by network switches. Arista switches support 100GBASE-10SR through MXP ports.

40 Gigabit Ethernet

The 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) standard defines an Ethernet implementation with a nominal data rate of 40 billion bits per second over multiple 10 gigabit lanes. 40 Gigabit Ethernet implements full duplex point to point links connected by network switches. 40 gigabit Ethernet standards are named 40GBASE-xyz, as interpreted by 40GBASE-xyz Interpretation.

Table 1. 40GBASE-xyz Interpretation
x y z
Non-fiber media type, or fiber wavelength PHY encoding Number of WWDM wavelengths or XAUI Lanes
C = Copper F = Serial SMF K = Backplane L = Long (1310 nm) S = Short (850 nm) R = LAN PHY (64B/66B) No value = 1 (serial) 4 = 4 WWDM wavelengths or XAUI Lanes

10 Gigabit Ethernet

The 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) standard defines an Ethernet implementation with a nominal data rate of 10 billion bits per second. 10 Gigabit Ethernet implements full duplex point to point links connected by network switches. Half duplex operation, hubs and CSMA/CD do not exist in 10GbE. The standard encompasses several PHY standards; a networking device may support different PHY types through pluggable PHY modules. 10GbE standards are named 10GBASE-xyz, as interpreted by 10GBASE-xyz Interpretation.

Table 2. 10GBASE-xyz Interpretation
x y z
media type or wavelength, if media type is fiber PHY encoding type Number of WWDM wavelengths or XAUI Lanes
C = Copper (twin axial) T = Twisted Pair S = Short (850 nm) L = Long (1310 nm) E = Extended (1550 nm) Z = Ultra extended (1550 nm) R = LAN PHY (64B/66B) X = LAN PHY (8B/10B) W = WAN PHY(*) (64B/66B) If omitted, value = 1 (serial) 4 = 4 WWDM wavelengths or XAUI Lanes

Gigabit Ethernet

The Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), defined by IEEE 802.3-2008, describes an Ethernet version with a nominal data rate of one billion bits per second. GbE cables and equipment are similar to those used in previous standards. While full-duplex links in switches is the typical implementation, the specification permits half-duplex links connected through hubs.

Gigabit Ethernet physical layer standards that Arista switches support include 1000BASE-X (optical fiber), 1000BASE-T (twisted pair cable), and 1000BASE-CX (balanced copper cable).

  • 1000BASE-SX is a fiber optic standard that utilizes multi-mode fiber supporting 770 to 860 nm, near infrared (NIR) light wavelength to transmit data over distances ranging from 220 to 550 meters. 1000BASE-SX is typically used for intra-building links in large office buildings, co-location facilities and carrier neutral Internet exchanges.
  • 1000BASE-LX is a fiber standard that utilizes a long wavelength laser (1,2701,355 nm), with a RMS spectral width of 4 nm to transmit data up to 5 km. 1000BASE-LX can run on all common types of multi-mode fiber with a maximum segment length of 550 m.
  • 1000BASE-T is a standard for gigabit Ethernet over copper wiring. Each 1000BASE-T network segment can be a maximum length of 100 meters.

10/100/1000 BASE-T

Arista switches provide 10/100/1000 BASE-T Mbps Ethernet out of band management ports. Auto-negotiation is enabled on these interfaces. Speed (10/100/1000), duplex (half/full), and flow control settings are available using the appropriate speed forced and flowcontrol commands.

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Selected Arista switches provide power over Ethernet (PoE) to power connected devices. Aristas PoE implementation is compliant with IEEE standards 802.3af and 802.3at, and includes partial support for 802.3bt.

When a standards-compliant powered device (PD) is connected to a PoE-enabled Ethernet port, it is recognized by a specific resistor signature, and its power class is determined by hardware negotiation; more granular power adjustments can then be managed by Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP).

Link Fault Signaling

Link Fault Signaling (LFS) is a mechanism by which remote link faults are transmitted to the peer over the link that is experiencing problems by configuring specific actions. LFS operates between the remote Reconciliation Sublayer (remote RS) and the local Reconciliation Sublayer (local RS). Faults that are detected between the remote RS and the local RS are treated by the local RS as Local Faults.

LFS enables monitoring FCS and Symbol errors on an interface and if they exceed a configured threshold, one of the following three actions are enabled.

  • Disable the error on the interface
  • Generate system log messages
  • Generate a link fault

Ethernet Physical Layer

The Ethernet physical layer (PHY) includes hardware components connecting a switchs MAC layer to the transceiver, cable, and ultimately a peer link partner.

Data exist in digital form at the MAC layer. On the line side of the PHY, data exist as analog signals: light blips on optical fiber or voltage pulses on copper cable. Signals may be distorted while in transit and recovery may require signal processing. Ethernet physical layer components include a PHY and a transceiver.

PHYs

The PHY provides translation services between the MAC layer and transceiver. It also helps to establish links between the local MAC layer and peer devices by detecting and signaling fault conditions. The PHY line-side interface receives Ethernet frames from the link partner as analog waveforms. The PHY uses signal processing to recover the encoded bits, then sends them to the MAC layer.

PHY line-side interface components and their functions include:

  • Physical Medium Attachment (PMA): Framing, octet synchronization, scrambling / descrambling.
  • Physical Medium Dependent (PMD): Consists of the transceiver.
  • Physical Coding Sublayer (PCS): Performs auto-negotiation and coding (8B/10B or 64B/66B).

The MAC sublayer of the PHY provides a logical connection between the MAC layer and the peer device by initializing, controlling, and managing the connection with the peer.

Ethernet frames transmitted by the switch are received by the PHY system-side interface as a sequence of digital bits. The PHY encodes them into a media-specific waveform for transmission through the line-side interface and transceiver to the link peer. This encoding may include signal processing, such as signal pre-distortion and forward error correction.

PHY system-side interface components and their functions include:

  • 10 Gigabit Attachment Unit Interface (XAUI): Connects an Ethernet MAC to a 10 G PHY.
  • Serial Gigabit Media Independent Attachment (SGMII): Connects an Ethernet MAC to a 1G PHY.

Transceivers

A transceiver connects the PHY to an external cable (optical fiber or twisted-pair copper) and through a physical connector (LC jack for fiber or RJ-45 jack for copper).

  • Optical transceivers convert the PHY signal into light pulses that are sent through optical fiber.
  • Copper transceivers connect the PHY to twisted-pair copper cabling.

Arista Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) and Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP+) modules and cables provide high-density, low-power Ethernet connectivity over fiber and copper media. Arista offers transceivers that span data rates, media types, and transmission distances.

Arista 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Modules:

  • 10GBASE-SR (Short Reach)

    • Link length maximum 300 meters over multi-mode fiber.
    • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-SRL.
  • 10GBASE-SRL (Short Reach Lite)

    • Link length maximum 100 meters over multi-mode fiber.
    • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-SR.
  • 10GBASE-LRL (Long Reach Lite)

    • Link length maximum 1 km over single-mode fiber.
    • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-LR (1 km maximum).
  • 10GBASE-LR (Long Reach)

    • Link length maximum 10 km over single-mode fiber.
    • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-LRL (1 km maximum).
  • 10GBASE-LRM (Long Reach Multimode)

    • Link length maximum 220 meters over multi-mode fiber (50 um and 62.5 um).
  • 10GBASE-ER (Extended Reach)

    • Link length maximum 40 km over single-mode fiber.
  • 10GBASE-ZR (Ultra-Extended Reach)

    • Link length maximum 80 km over single-mode fiber.
  • 10GBASE-DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing)

    • Link length maximum 80 km over single-mode fiber (40 color options).
    • Tunable SFP+ Optics Module, Full C-Band 50 GHz ITU Grid, up to 80km over duplex SMF.

Arista 10 Gigabit Ethernet CR Cable Modules:

  • 10GBASE-CR SFP+ to SFP+ Cables

    • Link lengths of 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 5 and 7 meters over twinax copper cable
    • Includes SFP+ connectors on both ends
  • 4 x 10GbE QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ twinax copper cables

    • Link lengths of 0.5, 1, 2, 3, and 5 meters over twinax copper cable

Arista 25 Gigabit Ethernet Modules:

  • 25GBASE-CR SFP28 Cable

    • Capable of 10G/25G with link length of 1 to 5 meters
  • AOC-S-S-25G SFP28 to SFP28 25GbE Active Optical Cable

    • Link length of 3 to 30 meters
  • SFP-25G-SR SFP28 Optics Module

    • Link length up to 70m over OM3 MMF or 100m over OM4 MMF
  • SFP-25G-LR SFP28 Optics Module

    • Link length up to 10 kilometers over duplex SMF

Arista 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cables and Optics:

  • 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

    • Link length maximum 100 meters over parallel OM3 or 150 meters over OM4 MMF
    • Optical interoperability with 40GBASE-XSR4 (100/150 meter maximum)
  • 40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver

    • Link length maximum 300 meters over parallel OM3 or 450 meters over OM4 MMF
    • Optical interoperability with 40GBASE-SR4 (100/150 meter maximum)
  • 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+

    • Link length maximum 10 km over duplex single-mode fiber
  • 40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to QSFP+ twinax copper cables

    • Link lengths of 1, 2, 3, 5 and 7 meters over twinax copper cable
  • 40G-SRBD Bidirectional QSFP+ Optic

    • Link length maximum up to 100 meters over parallel OM3 or 150 meters over OM4 MMF
  • 40G Univ QSFP+ Optic

    • Link length maximum up to 150 meters over duplex OM3/OM4 and 500 meters over duplex SMF
  • 40GBASE-LRL QSFP+ Optic

    • Link length maximum up to 1 kilometer over duplex SMF
  • 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Optic

    • Link length maximum up to 1 kilometer over parallel SMF (4x10G LR up to 1 km)
  • 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optic

    • Link length maximum up to 1 kilometer over parallel SMF (4x10G LR up to 1 km)
  • 40GBASE-ER QSFP+ Optic

    • Link length maximum up to 40 kilometers duplex SMF

Arista Gigabit Ethernet SFP Options:

  • 1000BASE-SX (Short Haul)

    • Multi-mode fiber
    • Link length maximum 550 meter
  • 1000BASE-LX (Long Haul)

    • Single-mode fiber
    • Link length maximum 10 km (single mode)
  • 1000BASE-T (RJ-45 Copper)

    • Category 5 cabling
    • Full duplex 1000Mbps connectivity

Arista 100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP Modules:

  • 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP transceiver

    • Link length up to 70 meters over parallel OM3 or 100 meters over OM4 multi-mode fiber.
  • 100GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP transceiver

    • Link length up to 70 meters over OM3 or 100 meters over OM4 duplex multi-mode fiber.
  • 100GBASE-SRBD BIDI QSFP transceiver

    • Link length up to 70 meters over OM3 or 100 meters over OM4 duplex multi-mode fiber.
  • 100GBASE-PSM4 40G/100G dual speed QSFP Optics Module

    • Link length up to 500 meters over parallel single-mode fiber.
  • 100GBASE-CWDM4 40G/100G dual speed QSFP Optics Module

    • Link length up to 2 km over duplex single-mode fiber.
  • 100GBASE-LRL4 QSFP Optics Module

    • Link length up to 2 km over duplex single-mode fiber.
  • 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP Optics Module

    • Link length up to 10 km over duplex single-mode fiber.
  • 100GBASE-ERL4 QSFP Optics Module

    • Link length up to 40 km over duplex single-mode fiber.
  • 100G DWDM QSFP transceiver

    • Link length up to 80 km over single-mode fiber.
  • 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP to QSFP Twinax Copper Cable

    • Link length of 1 to 5 meters
  • 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP to 4 x 25GbE SFP Twinax Copper Cable

    • Link length of 1 to 5 meters

Internal ports

Several Arista switches include internal ports that connect directly to an external cable through an RJ-45 jack. Internal ports available on Arista switches include:

  • 100/1000BASE-T (7048T-A)
  • 100/1000/10GBASE-T (7050-T)

AOC cables

  • AOC-Q-Q-100G QSFP 100GbE Active Optical Cable

    • Link length of 3 to 30 meters
  • AOC-Q-Q-40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ 40GbE Active Optical Cable

    • Link length of 3 to 100 meters
  • AOC-S-S-25G SFP28 to SFP28 25GbE Active Optical Cable

    • Link length of 3 to 30 meters

MXP Ports

MXP ports provide embedded optics that operate in one of three modes: 10GbE (12 ports), 40GbE (3 ports), and 100GbE (1 port). Each mode requires a specified cable is implemented through configuration commands. MXP ports utilize multi-mode fiber to provide support over 150 meters.

  • 100GbE mode requires an MTP-24 to MTP-24 cable, which uses 20 of 24 fibers to carry 100Gbe across 10 send and 10 receive channels. When connecting two 100GbE MXP ports, the TX lanes must be crossed with the RX lanes.
  • 40GbE mode requires an MTP cable that provides a split into three MTP-12 ends. The cable splits the MXP port into three MTP-12 ends, each compatible with standards based 40GBASE-SR4 ports over OM3 or OM4 fiber up to 100m or 150m.
  • 10GbE mode requires an MTP cable that provides a split into 12x10G with LC connectors to adapt the MXP port into 12x10GbE. The cable splits the MXP port into twelve LC ends for using SR or SRL optics over multimode OM3/OM4 cables.

Interfaces

Arista switches provide two physical interface types that receive, process, and transmit Ethernet frames: Ethernet interfaces and Management interfaces.

Each Ethernet interface is assigned a 48-bit MAC address and communicates with other interfaces by exchanging data packets. Each packet contains the MAC address of its source and destination interface. Ethernet interfaces establish link level connections by exchanging packets. Interfaces do not typically accept packets with a destination address of a different interface.

Ethernet data packets are frames. A frame begins with preamble and start fields, followed by an Ethernet header that includes source and destination MAC addresses. The middle section contains payload data, including headers for other protocols carried in the frame. The frame ends with a 32-bit cyclic redundancy check (CRC) field that interfaces use to detect data corrupted during transmission.

Ethernet Interfaces

Ethernet speed and duplex configuration options depend on the media type of the interface:

  • 40G QSFP+: Default operation is as four 10G ports. Speed forcedcommand options support configuration as a single 40G port.
  • 10GBASE-T: Mode is autonegotiate by default, offering 10G and 1G full duplex and 100M. Default setting is 10G. Half duplex and 10M are not supported. Adjustments may be made using sa commands.
  • 10GBASE (SFP+): Port operates as a single 10G port. Speed forcedcommands do not affect configuration.
  • 1000BASE-T (copper): Mode is autonegotiate by default, offering 1G full and 100M; default setting is 1G full. Autonegotiation that offers only 100M is available through speed auto 100full command. Half duplex and 10M are not supported.
  • 100G CFP: Default operation is 100G. It cannot be split, and its speed cannot be changed.
  • 100G MXP: Default operation is as a single 100G port on the 7500 and 7280 platforms, and as three 40G ports on the 7050 platform. On the 7500 and 7280 platforms, available speed/duplex settings are a single100G port, three 40G ports, or twelve 10G ports. On the 7050 platform, available speed/duplex settings are three 40G ports or twelve 10G ports. Adjustments are made with speed forced commands.
  • 100G QSFP100: Available speeds are transceiver-dependent. The QSFP100 transceiver supports a single 100G port, four 25G ports, or two 50G ports; the QSFP+ transceiver supports one 40G port or four 10G ports; the CWDM transceiver supports all five configurations. Adjustments are made using speed forcedcommands.
    Note: 7500 and 7280 families do not currently support 25G or 50G speeds.
  • The SFP-1G-T transceivers advertise one speed at a time only. Hence, the desired speed and negotiation must be configured explicitly using the following commands:

    • speed auto: auto-negotiated 1Gbps (this is because no speed is specified and we are defaulting to advertise 1G).
    • speed auto 1G full/ speed 1G: auto-negotiated 1Gbps (note that per BASE-T standard, 1G must be negotiated)
    • speed auto 100full: auto-negotiated 100Mbps
    • speed 100full: non-negotiated/true-forced 100Mbps

For information relating to transceivers, please see Transceivers.

Subinterfaces

Subinterfaces divide a single ethernet or port channel interface into multiple logical L3 interfaces based on the 802.1q tag (VLAN ID) of incoming traffic. Subinterfaces are commonly used in the L2/L3 boundary device, but they can also be used to isolate traffic with 802.1q tags between L3 peers by assigning each subinterface to a different VRF.

While subinterfaces can be configured on a port channel interface (the virtual interface associated with a port channel), the following restrictions apply:

  • An L3 interface with subinterfaces configured on it should not be made a member of a port channel.
  • An interface that is a member of a port channel should not have subinterfaces configured on it.
  • A subinterface cannot be made a member of a port channel.

Subinterfaces on multiple ports can be assigned the same VLAN ID, but there is no bridging between subinterfaces (or between subinterfaces and SVIs), and each subinterface is considered to be in a separate bridge domain.

The following features are supported on subinterfaces:

  • Unicast and multicast routing
  • BGP, OSPF, ISIS, PIM
  • ACL
  • VRF
  • VRRP
  • SNMP
  • Subinterface counters (on some platforms)
  • VXLAN (on some platforms)
  • MPLS (on some platforms)
  • GRE (on some platforms)
  • PBR (on some platforms)
  • QoS (on some platforms)
  • Inheriting QoS settings (trust mode and default DSCP) from the parent interface
  • Inheriting MTU setting from parent interface

The following are not supported on subinterfaces:

  • Per-subinterface MTU setting
  • Per-subinterface SFLOW settings
  • Per-subinterface mirroring settings

Agile Ports

Agile Ports are a feature of the 7150S Series that allows the user to configure adjacent blocks of 4 x SFP+ interfaces as a single 40G link. The set of interfaces that can be combined to form a higher speed port is restricted by the hardware configuration. Only interfaces that pass through a common PHY component can be combined. One interface within a combinable set is designated as the primary port.

When the primary interface is configured as a higher speed port, all configuration statements are performed on that interface. All other interfaces in the set are subsumed and not individually configurable when the primary interface is configured as the higher speed port. This feature allows the 7150S-24 to behave as a 4x40G switch (using 16 SFP+) and the remaining SFP+ provide 8 x 10Gports. On the 7150S-52 this allows up to 13x 40G (all 52 ports grouped as 40G) and on the 7150S-64 Agile Ports allows the switch to be deployed with up to 16 native 40G interfaces - 4 are QSFP+ and the remaining 12 as 4xSFP+ groups. Section Agile Ports describes the configuration of agile ports.

Management Interfaces

The management interface is a layer 3 host port that is typically connected to a PC for performing out of band switch management tasks. Each switch has one or two management interfaces. Only one port is needed to manage the switch; the second port, when available, provides redundancy.

Management interfaces are 10/100/1000 BASE-T interfaces. By default, auto-negotiation is enabled on management interfaces. All combinations of speed 10/100/1000 and full or half duplex is enforceable on these interfaces through speed commands.

Management ports are enabled by default. The switch cannot route packets between management ports and network (Ethernet interface) ports because they are in separate routing domains. When the PC is multiple hops from the management port, packet exchanges through layer 3 devices between the management port and PC may require the enabling of routing protocols.

The Ethernet management ports are accessed remotely over a common network or locally through a directly connected PC. An IP address and static route to the default gateway must be configured to access the switch through a remote connection.

Tunable SFP

Tuning of DWDM 10G SFP+ transceivers (10GBASE-DWDM) includes:

  • Tuning transceiver wavelength/frequency by channel number
  • Showing wavelengths/frequencies for specified channels supported by the transceiver
  • Showing current wavelength/frequency settings of the transceiver interface

For information relating to tuning the transceiver wavelength/frequency by channel number, refer to the command transceiver channel. To show the current wavelength/frequency settings for specified channels, refer to the command show interfaces transceiver channels. To show the current wavelength/frequency settings of an interface, refer to the command show interfaces transceiver hardware.

Ethernet Configuration Procedures

Physical Interface Configuration Modes

The switch provides two configuration modes for modifying Ethernet parameters:

  • Interface-Ethernet mode configures parameters for specified Ethernet interfaces.
  • Interface-Management mode configures parameters for specified management Ethernet interfaces.

Physical interfaces cannot be created or removed.

Multiple interfaces can be simultaneously configured. Commands are available for configuring Ethernet specific, layer 2, layer 3, and application layer parameters. Commands that modify protocol specific settings in Ethernet configuration mode are listed in the protocol chapters.

Examples

  • This command places the switch in Ethernet-interface mode for Ethernet interfaces 5-7 and 10.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5-7,10
    switch(config-if-Et5-7,10)#
  • This command places the switch in management-interface mode for management interface 1.
    switch(config)#interface management 1
    switch(config-if-Ma1)#

Assigning a MAC Address to an Interface

Ethernet and Management interfaces are assigned a MAC address when manufactured. This address is the burn-in address. The mac-address command assigns a MAC address to the configuration mode interface in place of the burn-in address. The no mac-address command reverts the interfaces current MAC address to its burn-in address.

Examples
  • This command assigns the MAC address of 001c.2804.17e1 to Ethernet interface 7.
    switch(config-if-Et7)#mac-address 001c.2804.17e1
  • This command displays the MAC address of Ethernet interface 7. The active MAC address is 001c.2804.17e1. The burn-in address is 001c.7312.02e2.
    switch(config-if-Et7)#show interface ethernet 7
    Ethernet7 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
    Hardware is Ethernet, address is 001c.2804.17e1 (bia 001c.7312.02e2)
    Description: b.e45
    switch(config-if-Et7)#

Port Groups (QSFP+ and SFP+ Interface Selection)

Several of Aristas fixed switches limit the number of 10G data lanes in operation through the use of port groups. A port group is a set of interfaces that can be configured as four SFP+ interfaces or a single QSFP+ interface. When configured in SFP+ mode, the port group enables 4 standalone 10GbE interfaces using SFP+ optics. When configured in QSFP+ mode, the port group enables a single QSFP+ interface (in addition to the dedicated QSFP+ ports), which can operate as a single 40GbE port, or as four 10GbE ports with the appropriate breakout cabling.

Hardware port groups are used on the following systems:

  • DCS-7050Q-16
  • DCS-7050QX-32S

Use the hardware port-group command to select the interface mode for the specified port group.

Note: The hardware port-group command restarts the forwarding agent, which disrupts traffic on all switch ports.

Example

These commands configure the DCS-7050-Q16 switch to enable four SFP+ interfaces and one extra QSFP+ interface by enabling the SFP+ interfaces in port group 1 and the QSFP+ interface in port group 2.
switch(config)#hardware port-group 1 select Et17-20
switch(config)#hardware port-group 2 select Et16/1-4

The show hardware port-group command displays the status of ports in the port groups.

Example

This command displays the status of the flexible ports within the two port groups on a DCS-7050Q-16 switch.
switch#show hardware port-group

Portgroup: 1Active Ports: Et17-20
PortState
------------------------------------------
Ethernet17Active
Ethernet18Active
Ethernet19Active
Ethernet20Active
Ethernet15/1ErrDisabled
Ethernet15/2ErrDisabled
Ethernet15/3ErrDisabled
Ethernet15/4ErrDisabled

Portgroup: 2Active Ports: Et16/1-4
PortState
------------------------------------------
Ethernet16/1Active
Ethernet16/2Active
Ethernet16/3Active
Ethernet16/4Active
Ethernet21ErrDisabled
Ethernet22ErrDisabled
Ethernet23ErrDisabled
Ethernet24ErrDisabled 

DCS-7050Q-16

The DCS-7050Q-16 has 14 dedicated QSFP+ ports, plus two port groups. The port groups support either two additional QSFP+ ports or eight SFP+ ports as shown in DCS-7050Q-16 Port Groups.

Table 3. DCS-7050Q-16 Port Groups
Port Group 1

Active Interface(s)

Port Group 2

Active Interface(s)

In SFP+ Mode In QSFP+ Mode (Default) In SFP+ Mode

In QSFP+ Mode (Default)
Et17-20

(four SFP+ ports)

Et15/1-4

(one QSFP+ port)

Et21-24

(four SFP+ ports)

Et16/1-4

(one QSFP+ port)

DCS-7050QX-32S

The DCS-7050QX-32S has 31 dedicated QSFP+ ports, plus one port group. The port group supports either one additional QSFP+ port or four SFP+ ports as shown in DCS-7050QX-32S Port Groups.

Table 4. DCS-7050QX-32S Port Groups
Port Group 1

Active Interface(s)

In SFP+ Mode

In QSFP+ Mode (Default)

Et1-4

(four SFP+ ports)

Et5/1-4

(one QSFP+ port)

Referencing Modular Ports

Arista modular switches provide port access through installed line cards. The maximum number of line cards on a modular switch varies with the switch series and model.

Several CLI commands modify modular parameters for all ports on a specified line card or controlled by a specified chip. This manual uses these conventions to reference modular components:

  • card_x refers to a line card.
  • module_y refers to a QSFP+ module.
  • port_z refers to a line card or module port.

Commands that display Ethernet port status use the following conventions:

  • SFP ports: : card_x/port_z to label the line card-port location of modular ports
  • QSFP ports: card_x/module_y/port_z to label the line card-port location of modular ports

QSFP+ Ethernet Port Configuration describe QSFP+ module usage.

Example

This command displays the status of interfaces 1 to 9 on line card 4:
switch#show interface ethernet 4/1-9 status
PortNameStatus VlanDuplexSpeed Type
Et4/1 connected1 full10G Not Present
Et4/2 connected1 full10G Not Present
Et4/3 connected1 full10G Not Present
Et4/4 connected1 full10G Not Present
Et4/5 connected1 full10G Not Present
Et4/6 connected1 full10G Not Present
Et4/7 connected1 full10G Not Present
Et4/8 connected1 full10G Not Present
Et4/9 connected1 full10G Not Present
switch>

Referencing Multi-lane Ports

EOS supports two types of Ethernet ports:

  • single-lane (also called fixed-lane)
  • multi-lane (also called flexible-lane)

Single-lane (or fixed-lane) ports are always modeled as a single interface within EOS. While the speed of the interface may be configurable, the physical port can never be broken out into multiple lower-speed interfaces. Single-lane ports use the following naming scheme:

  • Ethernet <port #> (for fixed switches)
  • Ethernet <module #>/<port #> (for modular switches)

Multi-lane (or flexible lane) ports are made up of multiple parallel lanes, each served by its own laser. Multi-lane ports can be configured to combine the lanes and operate as a single native high-speed interface (a 40GbE or 100GbE interface), or to operate each lower-speed interface independently (four 10GbE or 25GbE interfaces). Multi-lane ports use the following naming scheme:

  • Ethernet <port #>/<lane #> (for fixed switches)
  • Ethernet <module #>/<port #>/<lane #> (for modular switches)

The operational state displayed for each lane of a multi-lane port is determined by the configuration applied to the primary lane(s), as shown in Lane States. When broken out into multiple lower-speed interfaces, all lanes will be active in parallel, and each will display its operational state as connected or not connected. In high-speed mode, only the primary lane(s) will be displayed as active, with the remaining lanes showing as errdisabled. The exception is the CFP2 module: when it is configured as a single 100GbE port, the primary lane is displayed as active in the CLI while the other lanes are hidden.

Table 5. Lane States
Parent Port

Configured Mode

Primary Lane(s) Secondary Lanes
single high-speed

interface

active

(connected/not connected)

inactive

(errdisabled)

multi-interface

breakout

active

(connected/not connected)

active

(connected/not connected)

A multi-lane port is configured as a single high-speed interface or multiple breakout interfaces by using the speed command on the primary lane(s) of the port. For specific configuration instructions and details regarding the primary lane(s) of a specific interface, refer to the configuration section for the appropriate interface type:

QSFP+ Ethernet Port Configuration

Each QSFP+ module contains four data lanes which can be used individually or combined to form a single, higher-speed interface. This allows a QSFP+ Ethernet port to be configured as a single 40GbE interface or as four 10GbE interfaces.

When the four lanes are combined to form a 40GbE interface, display commands will show lane /1 as connected or not connected, and will show lanes /2 through /4 as errdisabled.

The following sections describe the configuration of QSFP+ ports.

Configuring a QSFP+ Module as a Single 40GbE Interface

To configure the port as a single 40GbE interface, combine the modules four data lanes by using the speed command (speed forced 40g full) on the ports /1 lane (the primary lane).

Note: Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.
  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the QSFP+ Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/1/1
  2. Enter the speed forced 40gfull command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#speed forced 40gfull
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#show interfaces status
    Port Name Status Vlan Duplex Speed Type Flags
    Et1 connected 2 full 1G 10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/1/1 connected 1 full 40G 40GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/2 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 40GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/3 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 40GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/4 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 40GBASE-SR4
     <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->

Configuring a QSFP+ Module as Four 10GbE Interfaces

To configure the port as four 10GbE interfaces, use the speed command (speed forced 10000full) on the ports /1 lane (the primary lane).

Note:

Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.

  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the QSFP+ Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/1/1
  2. Enter the speed forced 10000full command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#speed forced 10000full
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#show interfaces status
    PortNameStatusVlanDuplexSpeedTypeFlags 
    Et1connected2full1G10GBASE-T 
    Et5/1/1connected1full10G40GBASE-SR4 
    Et5/1/2connected1full10G40GBASE-SR4 
    Et5/1/3connected1full10G40GBASE-SR4 
    Et5/1/4connected1full10G40GBASE-SR4 

QSFP100 Ethernet Port Configuration

Each QSFP100 module contains four data lanes which can be used individually or combined to form a single, higher-speed interface. This allows a QSFP100 Ethernet port to be configured as a single 100GbE interface, a single 40GbE interface, or four 10GbE interfaces. The default mode is a single 100GbE interface.

The 7060X, 7260X and 7320X platforms also allow a QSFP100 port to be configured as two 50GbE interfaces or four 25GbE interfaces.

When the lanes are combined to form a higher-speed interface, display commands will show the primary lane(s) as connected or not connected, and will show the other lanes as errdisabled.

The following sections describe the configuration of QSFP+ ports.

Configuring a QSFP100 Module as a Single 100GbE Interface

By default, the QSFP100 module operates as a single 100GbE interface; using the default speed or no speed command on the primary lane restores the default behavior.

To explicitly configure the port as a single 100GbE interface, combine the modules four data lanes by using the speed command (speed forced 100gfull) on the ports /1 lane (the primary lane).

Note:

Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.

  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the QSFP100 Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/1/1
  2. Enter the speed forced 100gfull command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#speed forced 100gfull
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#show interfaces status
    PortName StatusVlanDuplex SpeedTypeFlags 
    Et1connected2 full1G 10GBASE-T 
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/1/1connected1 full100G 100GBASE-SR4 
    Et5/1/2errdisabled1unconfunconf100GBASE-SR4 
    Et5/1/3errdisabled1unconfunconf100GBASE-SR4 
    Et5/1/4errdisabled1unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR4
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->

Configuring a QSFP100 Module as Two 50GbE Interfaces

To configure the port as a two 50GbE interfaces, configure the modules four data lanes by using the speed command (speed forced 50gfull) on the ports /1 and /3 lanes. This configuration is available on 7060X, 7260X and 7320X platforms.

Note:

Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.

  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the QSFP100 Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/1/1
  2. Enter the speed forced 50gfull command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#speed forced 50gfull
  3. Repeat the above steps for lane /3.
    
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#interface ethernet 5/1/3
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/3)#speed forced 50gfull
  4. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#show interfaces status 
    Port Name StatusVlanDuplexSpeedTypeFlags
    Et1connected 2full 1G 10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/1/1connected 1full 50G100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/2errdisabled 1unconfunconf100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/3connected 1full 50G100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/4errdisabled 1unconfunconf100GBASE-SR4
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->

Configuring a QSFP100 Module as a Single 40GbE Interface

To configure the port as a single 40GbE interface, combine the modules four data lanes by using the speed command (speed forced 40gfull) on the ports /1 lane (the primary lane).

Note:

Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.

  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the QSFP100 Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/1/1 
  2. Enter the speed forced 40gfull command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#speed forced 40gfull 
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#show interfaces status
    Port Name StatusVlan DuplexSpeed Type Flags
    Et1 connected 2 full 1G 10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/1/1 connected 1 full 40G100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/2 errdisabled 1 unconfunconf100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/3 errdisabled 1 unconfunconf100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/4 errdisabled 1 unconfunconf100GBASE-SR4
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->

Configuring a QSFP100 Module as Four 10GbE Interfaces

To configure the port as four 10GbE interfaces, use the speed command (speed forced 10000full) on the ports /1 lane (the primary lane).

Note:

Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.

  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the QSFP100 Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/1/1 
  2. Enter the speed forced 10000full command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#speed forced 10000full 
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#show interfaces status 
    Port Name StatusVlan DuplexSpeedType Flags
    Et1 connected2full1G10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/1/1 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/2 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/3 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR4
    Et5/1/4 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR4
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->

CFP2 Ethernet Port Configuration

Each CFP2 module contains ten data lanes. The configuration options available on the port depend on the optic inserted:

  • CFP2-100G-LR4 optics operate only in 100GbE mode.
  • CF2-100G-ER4 optics operate only 100GbE mode.
  • CFP2-100G-XSR10 optics can be configured as a single 100GbE interface or as ten 10GbE interfaces.

When the port is configured as ten 10GbE interface, each lane is active and visible in CLI display commands. When the lanes are combined to form a single 100GbE interface, display commands will show the primary lane as connected or not connected; all other lanes will be hidden.

The following sections describe the configuration of CFP2 ports.

Configuring a CFP2 Module a as a Single100GbE Interface

To configure the port as a single 100GbE interface (the default configuration), combine the modules ten data lanes by using the speed command (speed forced 100gfull) on the ports /1 lane (the primary lane).

This configuration is available for all pluggable optics.

Note:

Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.

  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the CFP2 Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/1/1 
  2. Enter the speed forced 100gfull command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#speed forced 100gfull
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#show interfaces status 
    PortNameStatus Vlan DuplexSpeed TypeFlags
    Et1 connected2 full 1G 10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/1/1 connected1 full100G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/2/1 connected1 full100G100GBASE-SR1
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->

Configuring a CFP2 Module as Ten 10GbE Interfaces

To configure the port as four 10GbE interfaces, use the speed command (speed forced 10000full) on the ports /1 lane (the primary lane).

This configuration is available only for CFP2-100G-XSR10 optics.

Note:

Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.

  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the CFP2 Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/1/1
  2. Enter the speed forced 10000full command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#speed forced 10000full 
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/1/1)#show interfaces status
    Port NameStatus Vlan Duplex Speed Type Flags
    Et1 connected2full1G 10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/1/1 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/2 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/3 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/4 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/5 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/6 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/7 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/8 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/9 connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/10connected1full10G100GBASE-SR1
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->

MXP Ethernet Port Configuration

Each MXP module contains twelve data lanes which can be used individually or combined to form one or more higher-speed interfaces. This allows an MXP Ethernet port to be configured as a single 100GbE interface, up to twelve 10GbE interfaces, or a mixture of 40GbE and 10GbE ports.

MXP ports do not use pluggable optics: instead, an MTP-24 ribbon is inserted directly into the port. The remote end of the MTP 24 ribbon must then be broken out using a splitter cable or cartridge based on the operational mode and speed of the MXP port.

When four lanes of an MXP interface are combined to form a 40GbE port, CLI commands will show the primary lane of that group as connected or not connected and the other three lanes as errdisabled.

The following sections describe the configuration of MXP interfaces.

Configuring an MXP Module as a Single 100GbE Interface

To configure the port as a single 100GbE interface (the default configuration), enter the speed command (speed forced 100gfull) on the ports /1 lane (the primary lane). This combines lanes 1-10 and disables lanes 11 and 12.

Under this configuration, CLI display commands will show lane /1 as connected or not connected, and show lanes /2-/12 as errdisabled.

Note: Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.
  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the MXP Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/49/1
  2. Enter the speed forced 100gfull command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/1)#speed forced 100gfull
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/1)#show interfaces status 
    PortNameStatusVlanDuplex SpeedTypeFlags
    Et1 connected2 full1G10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/49/1connected1 full 100G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/2errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/3errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/4errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/5errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/6errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/7errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/8errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/9errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/10 errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/11 errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/12 errdisabled1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1

Configuring an MXP Module With 40GbE Interfaces

Each set of four lanes on the MXP module is independently configurable as a single 40GbE interface or four 10GbE interfaces. To configure four lanes as a single 40GbE interface, enter the speed command (speed forced 40gfull) on the groups primary lane (/1, /5, or /9). To revert a group of four lanes to functioning as four independent 10GbE interfaces, enter the speed forced 10000full command on the primary lane of the group.

When four lanes of an MXP interface are combined to form a 40GbE port, CLI commands will show the primary lane of that group as connected or not connected and the other three lanes as errdisabled. In groups of four lanes which are configured as four independent 10GbE interfaces, each lane will be displayed in the CLI as connected or not connected.

Note that a speed forced 100gfull command entered on the /1 lane takes precedence over speed forced 40gfull commands on the /5 and /9 lanes.

Note:

Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.

The example below shows the steps for configuring an MXP module as three 40GbE interfaces.

  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for lane /1 of the MXP Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/49/1
  2. Enter the speed forced 40gfull command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/1)#speed forced 40gfull
  3. Repeat the above steps for lanes /5 and /9.
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/1)#interface ethernet 5/49/5 
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/5)#speed forced 40gfull
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/5)#interface ethernet 5/49/9
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/9)#speed forced 40gfull
  4. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/9)#show interfaces status 
    Port Name Status Vlan Duplex Speed Type Flags
    Et1connected 2 full1G10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/49/1 connected 1 full 40G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/2 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/3 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/4 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/5 connected 1 full 40G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/6 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/7 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/8 errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/9 connected 1 full 40G100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/10errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/11errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/49/12errdisabled 1 unconf unconf 100GBASE-SR1

Configuring an MXP Module as Twelve 10GbE Interfaces

Each lane of an MXP port functions as a 10GbE interface when it is not included in a higher-speed interface configuration (either actively or as an errdisabled port).

To explicitly configure the port as twelve 10GbE interfaces, use the speed command (speed forced 10000full) on all twelve lanes of the port.

When each lane is configured as an independent 10GbE interface, CLI display commands show each lane as connected or not connected.

Note: Use of the speed command to configure a multi-lane port is hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, this command restarts the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption. On 7160 series platforms, use of the speed command is hitless, but if the command changes the number of port lanes, packets may be dropped on unrelated ports.
  1. Enter interface Ethernet configuration mode for all twelve lanes of the MXP Ethernet interface.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5/49/1-12
  2. Enter the speed forced 10000full command. Depending on the platform, this command may restart the forwarding agent, disrupting traffic on all ports for 60 seconds or more.
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/1-12)#speed forced 10000full
  3. Use the show interfaces status command to confirm the change in configuration.
    switch(config-if-Et5/49/1-12)#show interfaces status 
    Port NameStatusVlanDuplex SpeedType Flags
    Et1 connected2full1G10GBASE-T
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et5/1/1 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/2 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/3 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/4 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/5 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/6 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/7 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/8 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/9 connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    Et5/1/10connected1full10G 100GBASE-SR1
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->

Port Speed Capabilities

The supported speeds supported on each Arista platform per interface type are described in Supported Speeds (GbE).

Table 6. Supported Speeds (GbE)
Platform SFP+ SFP28 QSFP+ QSFP100 MXP CFP2
7050 100M, 1, 10 N/A

1, 10, 40

N/A

N/A

N/A

7050X 100M, 1, 10 N/A

1, 10, 40

N/A

10, 40

N/A

7050X2 100M, 1, 10 N/A

1, 10, 40

N/A

N/A

N/A

7050X3 100M, 1, 10 1, 10, 25

N/A

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7250X N/A N/A

1, 10, 40

N/A

N/A

N/A

7060X 100M, 1, 10 N/A

N/A

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7060X2 100M, 1, 10 1, 10, 25

N/A

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7260X3 100M, 1, 10 N/A

N/A

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7300X 100M, 1, 10 N/A

1, 10, 40

N/A

N/A

N/A

7300X3 N/A 1, 10, 25

N/A

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7320X N/A N/A

N/A

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7150S 1, 10 N/A

1, 10, 40

N/A

N/A

N/A

7048T 1, 10 N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

7500 1, 10 N/A

1, 10, 40

N/A

N/A

N/A

7500E 1, 10 N/A

1, 10, 40

10, 40, 100

10, 40, 100

100

7500R 1, 10 1, 10, 25

1, 10, 40

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7280SE 1, 10 N/A

1, 10, 40

10, 40, 100

10, 40, 100

N/A

7280QR N/A N/A

1, 10, 40

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7280SR (R2) 1, 10 1, 10, 25

N/A

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

100, 200

7280CR N/A N/A

N/A

10, 25, 40, 50, 100

N/A

N/A

7010T 100M, 1, 10 N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Agile Ports

An agile port is an interface that can function as a 10G port or can subsume a predefined set of 10G interfaces to form an interface with higher speed capabilities.

The set of interfaces that can be combined to form a higher speed port is restricted by the hardware configuration. Only interfaces that pass through a common PHY component can be combined. One interface within a combinable set is designated as the primary port.

  • To view the set of available agile ports and the subsumable interfaces that comprise them, enter show platform fm6000 agileport map.
  • To configure the primary port as a higher speed port, enter speed forced 40gfull or speed auto 40gfull.
  • To revert the primary port and its subsumed ports to 10G interfaces, enter no speed.

Subinterface Configuration

For a subinterface to be operational on an Ethernet or port channel interface, the parent interface must be configured as a routed port and be administratively up, and a VLAN must be configured on the subinterface. If the parent interface goes down, all subinterfaces automatically go down as well, but will come back up with the same configuration once the parent interface is up.

Note that a port channel should not contain Ethernet interfaces with subinterfaces configured on them, and that subinterfaces cannot be members of a port channel.

Subinterfaces are named by adding a period followed by a unique subinterface number to the name of the parent interface. Note that the subinterface number has no relation to the ID of the VLAN corresponding to the subinterface.

Subinterfaces are available on the following platforms:

  • DCS-7050X
  • DCS-7060X
  • DCS-7250X
  • DCS-7260X
  • DCS-7280E
  • DCS-7300X
  • DCS-7320X
  • DCS-7500E

Creating a Subinterface

To create a subinterface on an Ethernet or port channel interface:

  1. Bring up the parent interface and ensure that it is configured as a routed port.
    switch(config)#interface Ethernet1/1
    switch(config-if-Et1/1)#no switchport 
    switch(config-if-Et1/1)#no shutdown
  2. Configure a VLAN on the subinterface. The encapsulation dot1q vlan command is also used for VLAN translation, but in this context it associates a VLAN with the subinterface.
    switch(config-if-Et1/1)#interface Ethernet1/1.1
    switch(config-if-Et1/1.1)#encapsulation dot1q vlan 100
  3. Configure an IP address on the subinterface (optional) and ensure that it is up.
    switch(config-if-Et1/1)#ip address 10.0.0.1/24
    switch(config-if-Et1/1)#no shutdown 
    switch(config-if-Et1/1)#

Creating a Range of Subinterfaces

A range of subinterfaces can also be configured simultaneously. The following example configures subinterfaces 1 to 100 on Ethernet interface 1/1, and assigns VLANs 501 through 600 to them. Note that the range of interfaces must be the same size as the range of VLAN IDs.

Example
switch(config)#interface eth1/1.1-100
switch(config-if-Et1/1.1-100)#no shutdown
switch(config-if-Et1/1.1-100)#encapsulation dot1q vlan {501,600}
switch(config-if-Et1/1.1-100)#exit
switch(config)#

Parent Interface Configuration

For subinterfaces to function, the parent interface must be administratively up and configured as a routed port.

Some settings are inherited by subinterfaces from the parent interface. These include QoS (trust mode and default DSCP) and MTU.

Additionally, on the DCS-7050X, DCS-7250X, and DCS-7300X platforms, the parent interface may be configured with an IP address. In this case, untagged packets are treated as incoming traffic on the parent interface

Configuring Routing Features on a Subinterface

Once a subinterface is created, the following features can be configured on it:

  • Unicast and multicast routing
  • BGP, OSPF, ISIS, PIM
  • VRF
  • VRRP
  • SNMP
  • Inheritance of QoS (trust mode and default DSCP) and MTU settings from the parent interface

Additionally, these features can be configured on subinterfaces on Arad (DCS-7500E and DCS-7280E) platforms:

  • Subinterface counters on ingress
  • VXLAN
  • MPLS
  • GRE
  • PBR
  • QoS

Displaying Subinterface Information

Subinterface information is displayed using the same show commands as for other interfaces.

Examples
  • This command displays summary information for all IP interfaces on the switch, including subinterfaces.
switch#show ip interfaces brief
 Interface IP Address StatusProtocol MTU
 Ethernet1/110.1.1.1/24up up1500
Ethernet1/1.1 10.0.0.1/24up up1500
 Ethernet1/2 unassigned up up 1500
  • This command displays information for subinterface Ethernet 1/1.1.
switch#show interface ethernet 1/1.1
Ethernet1/1.1 is down, line protocol is lowerlayerdown (notconnect)
Hardware is Subinterface, address is 001c.735d.65dc
Internet address is 10.0.0.1/24
Broadcast address is 255.255.255.255
Address determined by manual configuration
IP MTU 1500 bytes , BW 10000000 kbit
Down 59 seconds
switch>
  • This command displays status information for all subinterfaces configured on the switch.
switch#show interfaces status sub-interfaces
Port NameStatus Vlan Duplex Speed TypeFlags
Et1.1connect 101full 10Gdot1q-encapsulation
Et1.2connect 102full 10Gdot1q-encapsulation
Et1.3connect 103full 10Gdot1q-encapsulation
Et1.4connect 103full 10Gdot1q-encapsulation

Autonegotiated Settings

In autonegotiation, the transmission speed, duplex setting, and flow control parameters used for Ethernet-based communication can be automatically negotiated between connected devices to establish optimized common settings.

Speed and Duplex

Thespeed command affects the transmission speed and duplex setting for the configuration mode interface. When a speed forced command is in effect on an interface, autonegotiation of speed and duplex settings is disabled for the interface; to enable autonegotiation, use the speed auto command.

The scope and effect of the speed command depends on the interface type; see Ethernet Interfaces and Ethernet Configuration Procedures for detailed information on the speed settings for different interfaces.

Flow Control

Flow control is a data transmission option that temporarily stops a device from sending data because of a peer data overflow condition. If a device sends data faster than the receiver can accept it, the receiver's buffer can overflow. The receiving device then sends a PAUSE frame, instructing the sending device to halt transmission for a specified period.

Flow control commands configure administrative settings for flow control packets.

  • The flowcontrol receive command configures the port's ability to receive flow control pause frames.

    • off: port does not process pause frames that it receives.
    • on: port processes pause frames that it receives.
    • desired: port autonegotiates; processes pause frames if peer is set to send or desired.
  • The flowcontrol send command configures the port's ability to transmit flow control pause frames.

    • off: port does not send pause frames.
    • on: port sends pause frames.
    • desired: port autonegotiates; sends pause frames if peer is set to receive or desired.

Desired is not an available parameter option. Ethernet data ports cannot be set to desired. Management ports are set to desired by default and with the no flowcontrol receive command.

The port linking process includes flow control negotiation. Ports must have compatible flow control settings to create a link. Compatible Settings for Flow Control Negotiation lists the compatible flow control settings.

Table 7. Compatible Settings for Flow Control Negotiation
local port peer port
receive on send on or send desired
receive off send off or send desired
receive desired send on , send off, or send desired
send on receive on or receive desired
send off receive off or receive desired
send desired receive on , receive off, or receive desired

Example

These commands set the flow control receive and send to on on Ethernet interface 5.
switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
switch(config-if-Et5)#flowcontrol receive on
switch(config-if-Et5)#flowcontrol send on
switch(config-if-Et5)#

Displaying Ethernet Port Properties

Show commands are available to display various Ethernet configuration and operational status on each interface. Ethernet settings that are viewable include:

  • Port Type
  • PHY Status
  • Negotiated Settings
  • Flow Control
  • Capabilities

Port Type

The port type is viewable from the output of show interfaces status, show interfaces hardware, and show interfaces transceiver properties commands.

Examples

  • This show interfaces status command displays the status of Ethernet interfaces 1-5.
    switch#show interfaces status
    PortNameStatus VlanDuplexSpeed Type
    Et1 connected1 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et2 connected1 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et3 connected1 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et4 connected1 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et5 notconnect 1 full10G Not Present
    switch>
  • This show interfaces hardware command displays the speed, duplex, and flow control capabilities of Ethernet interfaces 2 and 18.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 2,18 hardware
    Ethernet2
    Model:DCS-7150S-64-CL
    Type: 10GBASE-CR
    Speed/Duplex: 10G/full,40G/full,auto
    Flowcontrol:rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)
    Ethernet18
    Model:DCS-7150S-64-CL
    Type: 10GBASE-SR
    Speed/Duplex: 10G/full
    Flowcontrol:rx-(off,on),tx-(off,on)
    switch>
  • This command displays the media type, speed, and duplex properties for Ethernet interfaces 1.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1 transceiver properties
    Name : Et1
    Administrative Speed: 10G
    Administrative Duplex: full
    Operational Speed: 10G (forced)
    Operational Duplex: full (forced)
    Media Type: 10GBASE-SRL

PHY

PHY information for each Ethernet interface is viewed by entering the show interfaces phy command.

Example

This command summarizes PHY information for Ethernet interfaces 1-3.
switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-3 phy
Key:
 U= Link up
 D= Link down
 R= RX Fault
 T= TX Fault
 B= High BER
 L= No Block Lock
 A= No XAUI Lane Alignment
 0123 = No XAUI lane sync in lane N

StateReset
Port PHY stateChangesCount PMA/PMD PCS XAUI
-------------- --------------- -------- -------- ------- ----- --------
Ethernet1linkUp 14518 1750 U.. U.... U.......
Ethernet2linkUp 13944 1704 U.. U.... U.......
Ethernet3detectingXcvr31 D..A0123
switch>

Negotiated Settings

Speed, duplex, and flow control settings are displayed through the show interfaces hardware, PHY information for each Ethernet interface is viewed by entering the show interfaces hardware, show interfaces flow-control, and show interfaces status commands.

Examples
  • This command displays speed/duplex and flow control settings for Ethernet interface 1.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1 hardware
    Ethernet1
    Model:DCS-7150S-64-CL
    Type: 10GBASE-SR
    Speed/Duplex: 10G/full
    Flowcontrol:rx-(off,on),tx-(off,on)
    switch>
    
  • This command shows the flow control settings for Ethernet interfaces 1-2.
    switch#show flow-control interface ethernet 1-2
    Port Send FlowControlReceive FlowControlRxPause TxPause
     adminoper adminoper
    ----------------- -------- -------- --------------------- -------------
    Et1offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et2offoffoffoff 0 0
    switch>
    
    
  • This command displays the speed type and duplex settings for management interfaces 1-2.
    switch#show interfaces management 1-2 status
    PortNameStatus VlanDuplexSpeed Type
    Ma1 connectedrouteda-full a-100M 10/100/1000
    Ma2 connectedrouteda-full a-1G 10/100/1000
    switch>
    

Ingress Counters

The Ingress counters enables the switch to count the ingress traffic on the Layer 3 ports of the switch.

Any ingress traffic on Layer 3 sub-interfaces and VLAN interface with IPv4 and IPv6 addresses are accounted irrespective of the routing decision. The VLAN counters are supported on DCS- 7050x, DCS-7250x, and DCS-7300x series switches and not supported on any routed ports.

Configuring Ingress Counters

The hardware counter feature in command enables the switch to count the ingress traffic on the Layer 3 port of the switch. Any traffic on Layer 3 sub-interfaces and VLAN interface with IPv4 and IPv6 addresses are accounted irrespective of the routing decision.

Examples

  • This command configures the ingress traffic count on the sub-interfaces. The no form of the command disable the counter configuration from the switch ports.
    switch#hardware counter feature subinterface in
  • This command configures the ingress traffic count on the VLAN interface. The no form of the command disable the counter configuration from the VLAN configured switch ports.
    switch#hardware counter feature vlan-interface in

Displaying the Ingress Counter Information

The show interface counters command displays the Layer 3 ingress traffic count information. Run this command to view the traffic counts on a sub-interface or VLAN interface of the switch. The clear counters command resets the counters to zero.

Example

  • This command displays the ingress traffic count on a VLAN interface vl12.
    switch#show interface vl12 counters incoming
    L3 Interface InOctets InUcastPkts InMcastPkts
    Vl12 313647 2

Configuring Ingress Traffic-Class Counters

Ingress traffic class counter support is enabled in order to display per traffic-class counters on ingress interfaces, and supported on routed-ports and subinterfaces. Both packet and octet counts are displayed.

Examples
  • This command enables traffic-class counter support.
    switch(config)#hardware counter feature traffic-class in
  • This command enables TCAM profile tc-counters if this profile is configured.
    switch(config)#hardware tcam profile tc-counters

Configuring Power over Ethernet (PoE)

Power over Ethernet (PoE) is enabled by default on all Ethernet ports of PoE-capable switches, and the switch will detect IEEE-compliant powered devices (PDs) when they are plugged into a port and supply power appropriately.

Limitations

  • Ethernet ports will not detect non IEEE-compliant devices by default, and may not be able to detect or power them even if configured to do so.
  • If attached PDs overload the switch, it will power off. This can occur when an attached PD increases its power demand via LLDP, when too many PDs are connected to the switch, or when a power supply fails on a heavily loaded dual-supply switch.
  • Power-cycling the switch will cause temporary loss of power to attached PDs.
  • PoE is not available on management interfaces.

Disabling PoE on an Interface

On switches which support PoE, it is enabled by default on all Ethernet ports but can be disabled per-port with the poe disabled command.

Example

  • These commands disable PoE on Ethernet interface 5.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
    switch(config-if-Et5)#poe disabled
    switch(config-if-Et5)#

PoE Power Settings

When an IEEE-compliant powered device (PD) is connected to a PoE-enabled Ethernet port, it is recognized by a specific resistor signature, and its initial power needs are determined by hardware negotiation, after which further negotiation is managed through the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP). For details, see Configuring LLDP for Power over Ethernet.

PoE power output can be limited on a port using the poe limit command. The power limit represents the power output at the Ethernet port; actual power delivered to the PD will be lower due to power loss along the Ethernet cable.

Note: LLDP uses Power Via MDI type-length-value elements (TLVs) to allow the switch to dynamically negotiate power needs with PDs. LLDP will not include Power Via MDI TLVs for the interface if a power limit has been configured on it.

Examples

  • These commands limit nominal PoE power output on Ethernet interface 5 to 10 W.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
    switch(config-if-Et5)#poe limit 10 watts
    switch(config-if-Et5)#
  • These commands limit nominal PoE power output on Ethernet interface 7 to 4 W.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 7
    switch(config-if-Et7)#poe limit class 1
    switch(config-if-Et7)#

Detecting Legacy PDs

IEEE-compliant powered devices (PDs) are recognized by a specific resistance signature to a test signal sent by the switch, but non-compliant (legacy or proprietary) PDs may use a capacitive signature instead. By default, legacy PD detection is disabled, and legacy devices are not powered.

To configure an interface to use hardware detection for these non-compliant PoE devices and attempt to power them, use the poe legacy detect command.

Note: Non IEEE-compliant PDs are not officially supported. Arista cannot guarantee compatibility with such devices, and they may not be detected even when legacy detection is enabled on the port they are connected to.

Example

These commands configure Ethernet interface 5 to attempt to detect and power non-compliant PDs.
switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
switch(config-if-Et5)#poe legacy detect
switch(config-if-Et5)#

Displaying PoE Information

To display PoE information for a specific interface range or for all Ethernet interfaces, use the show poe command.

Example

This command displays PoE information for Ethernet interface 46.
switch(config)#show poe interface ethernet 46
show poe interface ethernet 46
PSELLDPPowerGrantedPort
Port Enabled EnabledLimitPowerStateClass Power Current Voltage Temperature
---- ------- ------- ------ ------- ------- ------ ----- ------- ------- -----------
46TrueTrue 15.40W15.40W powered class0 1.40W 27.00mA55.04V41.25C
switch(config-if-Et7)#

Configuring Link Fault Signaling

As part of the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) configuration, a new configuration mode called the EOAM (Ethernet operations administration & management) mode is introduced. The EOAM profile has a link-error sub-mode wherein the threshold, action, and the period is configured for both FCS and Symbol errors. The period can be in seconds or in number of frames. The default values are threshold 0, action syslog, and period 0 seconds. If the errors exceed the threshold within the given period, the configured action is executed. The recovery time configures the recovery timeout value for link fault signaling. Only one EOAM profile is associated with a port.

The following steps enable configuring the LFS parameters:

  1. Enable the EOAM mode.
    switch(config)#monitor ethernet oam
  2. Create an EOAM profile named as profile1.
    switch(config-eoam)#profile profile1
  3. Enter the EOAM link-error sub-mode.
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1)#link-error
  4. Enter the commands in the profile link-error submode to configure a specific LFS parameter.
    
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#symbol action errdisable
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#symbol period 300 frames
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#symbol threshold 20
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#recovery-time 40
  5. Apply the EOAM profile profile1 to the Ethernet interface 1/1.
    
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 1/1
    switch(config-if-Et1/1)#monitor ethernet oam profile profile1

    Platform Compatibility

    LFS parameter configuration is supported on the following platforms:

    • DCS-7020
    • DCS-7050X
    • DCS-7060X
    • DCS-7250X
    • DCS-7260X
    • DCS-7280R
    • DCS-7300
    • DCS-7320
    • DCS-7500R

      Note:

      The link fault action is not supported on the DCS-7050X, DCS-7250X, DCS-7060X, DCS-7260X, DCS-7300, DCS-7320 platforms.

Configuring Hardware TCAM

TCAM (ternary content-addressable memory) is a specialized type of high-speed memory that increase the speed of route look-up, packet classification, packet forwarding and access control list-based commands. The hardware tcam command is used to configure and place the switch in the TCAM mode. In this mode the user can configure few TCAM related commands such as feature, profile and system.

In the TCAM mode the feature command is used to configure the reservation of TCAM banks for the features like ACL, IPsec, flow-spec, l2-protocol, PBR, QoS, TCP-MSS-ceiling, traffic-policy. The profile command configures a new TCAM profile, or just copy the TCAM profile which is already created using the hardware tcam profile command such as default, mirroring-acl, pbr-match-nexthop-group, qos, tap-aggregation-default, tap-aggregation-extended, tc-counters, test, vxlan-routing. Similarly, the system command configures the system-wide TCAM profiles.

Examples

  • This command places the switch in Hardware TCAM configuration mode.
    switch(config)#hardware tcam
    switch(config-hw-tcam)#

These are the commands allowed to configure in Hardware TCAM mode.

  • This commands allow the switch to configure the TCAM feature.
    switch(config)#hardware tcam
    switch(config-hw-tcam)#feature
  • This commands allow the switch to configure TCAM profile.
    switch(config)#hardware tcam
    switch(config-hw-tcam)#profile
  • This commands allow the switch to configure TCAM system profile.
    switch(config)#hardware tcam
    switch(config-hw-tcam)#system

Ethernet Configuration Commands

action

The action command configures the link monitoring action that is specified for the link fault signaling event.

The no actioncommand removes the action type specified for the chosen link fault signaling. The default action command configures the link monitoring action as system log type.

Command Mode

Link-error Configuration

Command Syntax

{fcs | symbol} action [linkfault | errdisable | log]

no {fcs | symbol} action [linkfault | errdisable | log]

default {fcs | symbol} action [linkfault | errdisable | log]

Parameters
  • fcs Inbound packets with frame check sequence (FCS) error.
  • symbol Inbound packets with symbol error.
  • linkfault The link fault action type.
  • errdisable The errdisable action type.
  • log The system log action type.
Related Commands
Example
  • These commands set the errdisable action type for the profile profile1 in the Link-error configuration mode for symbol error.
    
    switch(config)#monitor ethernet oam
    switch(config-eoam)#profile profile1
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1)#link-error
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#symbol action errdisable

feature

The feature command allows the user to reserve the number of TCAM banks for the following features such as ACL, flow-spec, IPsec, l2-protocol, PBR, QoS, TCP-MSS-ceiling, traffic-policy.

Theexit command returns the switch to global configuration mode.

Command Mode

Hardware TCAM

Command Syntax

feature

Example
  • This commands allows the switch to configure the TCAM flow-spec feature for IPv4 ports.
    switch(config-hw-tcam)#feature flow-spec port ipv4 bank maximum count 12

flowcontrol receive

The flowcontrol receive command configures administrative settings for inbound flowcontrol packets. Ethernet ports use flow control to delay packet transmission when port buffers run out of space. Ports transmit a pause frame when their buffers are full, signaling their peer ports to delay sending packets for a specified period.

The flowcontrol receive command configures the configuration mode port's ability to receive flowcontrol pause frames.

  • off: port does not process pause frames that it receives.
  • on: port processes pause frames that it receives.
  • desired: port autonegotiates flow control; processes pause frames if the peer is set to send desired.

Desired is not an available parameter option. Ethernet data ports cannot be set to desired. Management ports are set to desired by default and with the no flowcontrol receive command.

The port linking process includes flow control negotiation. Ports must have compatible flow control settings to create a link. The table below lists the compatible flow control settings.

Table 8. Compatible Settings for Flow Control Negotiation – Local Port Receiving
local port peer port
receive on send on or send desired
receive off send off or send desired
receive desired send on , send off, or send desired

The no flowcontrol receive and default flowcontrol receive commands restore the default flowcontrol setting for the configuration mode interface by removing the corresponding flowcontrol receive command from running-config. The default setting is off for Ethernet data ports and desired for Management ports.

Command Mode

Interface-Ethernet Configuration

Interface-Management Configuration

Command Syntax

flowcontrol receive STATE

no flowcontrol receive

default flowcontrol receive

Parameters

  • STATE flow control pause frame processing setting. Options include:
    • On
    • Off

Example

These commands set the flow control received on Ethernet interface 5.
switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
switch(config-if-Et5)#flowcontrol receive on
switch(config-if-Et5)#

flowcontrol send

The flowcontrol send command configures administrative settings for outbound flow control packets. Ethernet ports use flow control to delay packet transmission when port buffers run out of space. Ports transmit a pause frame when their buffers are full, signaling their peer ports to delay sending packets for a specified period.

The flowcontrol send command configures the configuration mode port's ability to transmit flow control pause frames.

  • off: port does not send pause frames.
  • on: port sends pause frames.
  • desired: port autonegotiates flow control; sends pause frames if the peer is set to receive desired.

Desired is not an available parameter option. Ethernet data ports cannot be set to desired. Management ports are set to desired by default and with the no flowcontrol send command.

The port linking process includes flow control negotiation. Ports must have compatible flow control settings to create a link. Compatible Settings for Flow Control Negotiation Local Port Transmitting lists the compatible flow control settings.

Table 9. Compatible Settings for Flow Control Negotiation Local Port Transmitting
local port peer port
send on receive on or receive desired
send off receive off or receive desired
send desired receive on , receive off, or receive desired

The no flowcontrol send and default flowcontrol send commands restore the default flow control setting for the configuration mode interface by removing the corresponding flowcontrol send command from running-config. The default setting is off for Ethernet data ports and desired for Management ports.

Command Mode

Interface-Ethernet Configuration

Interface-Management Configuration

Command Syntax

flowcontrol send STATE

no flowcontrol send

default flowcontrol send

Parameters
  • STATE Flow control send setting. Options include:
    • on
    • off

Example

These commands set the flow control sent on Ethernet interface 5.
switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
switch(config-if-Et5)#flowcontrol send on
switch(config-if-Et5)#

hardware counter feature in (DCS-7050x, 7350x, 7300x)

The hardware counter feature command enables the switch to count the ingress traffic on the Layer 3 port of the switch. Any traffic on Layer 3 sub-interfaces and VLAN interface with IPv4 and IPv6 addresses are accounted irrespective of the routing decision.

The no hardware counter feature in command disable the counter configuration from the switch ports. By default the ingress counter is disabled on the switch.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

hardware counter feature [INTERFACE] in

no hardware counter feature [INTERFACE] in

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Layer 3 interface on the switch.
    • subinterface Displays the subinterface traffic count.
    • vlan-interface Displays the VLAN-interface traffic count.
Examples
  • This command configures the ingress traffic count on the sub-interfaces.
    switch#hardware counter feature subinterface in
  • This command configures the ingress traffic count on the VLAN interface.
    switch#hardware counter feature vlan-interface in
  • These commands enable the QSFP+ interface in port group 1 and SFP+ interfaces in port group 2 on a DCS-7050Q-16 switch, display the port group status, and display interface status.
    
    switch(config)#hardware port-group 1 select Et15/1-4
    switch(config)#hardware port-group 2 select Et21-24
    switch(config)#show hardware port-group
    
    Portgroup: 1Active Ports: Et17-20
    PortState
    ------------------------------------------
    Ethernet17ErrDisabled
    Ethernet18ErrDisabled
    Ethernet19ErrDisabled
    Ethernet20ErrDisabled
    Ethernet15/1Active
    Ethernet15/2Active
    Ethernet15/3Active
    Ethernet15/4Active
    
    Portgroup: 2Active Ports: Et16/1-4
    PortState
    ------------------------------------------
    Ethernet16/1Active
    Ethernet16/2Active
    Ethernet16/3Active
    Ethernet16/4Active
    Ethernet21ErrDisabled
    Ethernet22ErrDisabled
    Ethernet23ErrDisabled
    Ethernet24ErrDisabled
    switch(config)#show interfaces status
    PortNameStatus VlanDuplexSpeed Type
    Et1/1 connectedin Po621full40G 40GBASE-CR4
    Et1/2 errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf 40GBASE-CR4
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et15/1connectedin Po711full40G 40GBASE-CR4
    Et15/2errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et15/3errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et15/4errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et16/1errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et16/2errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et16/3errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et16/4errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et17errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et18errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et19errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et20errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et21connected425 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et22connected611 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et23connectedin Po998full10G 10GBASE-SLR
    Et24connectedin Po998full10G 10GBASE-SLR
    switch(config)#
  • These commands enable the QSFP+ interface in port group 1 and SFP+ interfaces in port group 2 on a DCS-7050Q-16 switch, display the port group status, and display interface status.
    
    switch(config)#hardware port-group 1 select Et15/1-4
    switch(config)#hardware port-group 2 select Et21-24
    
    switch(config)#show hardware port-group
    
    Portgroup: 1Active Ports: Et17-20
    PortState
    ------------------------------------------
    Ethernet17ErrDisabled
    Ethernet18ErrDisabled
    Ethernet19ErrDisabled
    Ethernet20ErrDisabled
    Ethernet15/1Active
    Ethernet15/2Active
    Ethernet15/3Active
    Ethernet15/4Active
    
    Portgroup: 2Active Ports: Et16/1-4
    PortState
    ------------------------------------------
    Ethernet16/1Active
    Ethernet16/2Active
    Ethernet16/3Active
    Ethernet16/4Active
    Ethernet21ErrDisabled
    Ethernet22ErrDisabled
    Ethernet23ErrDisabled
    Ethernet24ErrDisabled
    switch(config)#show interfaces status
    PortNameStatus VlanDuplexSpeed Type
    Et1/1 connectedin Po621full40G 40GBASE-CR4
    Et1/2 errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf 40GBASE-CR4
    <-------OUTPUT OMITTED FROM EXAMPLE-------->
    Et15/1connectedin Po711full40G 40GBASE-CR4
    Et15/2errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et15/3errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et15/4errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et16/1errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et16/2errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et16/3errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et16/4errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et17errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et18errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et19errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et20errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf Not Present
    Et21connected425 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et22connected611 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et23connectedin Po998full10G 10GBASE-SLR
    Et24connectedin Po998full10G 10GBASE-SLR
    switch(config)#

hardware port-group

The hardware port-group command configures a port group to activate a 40GBASE (QSFP+) interface or four 10GBASE (SFP+) interfaces, affecting QSFP+ and SFP+ availability.

Theno hardware port-group anddefault hardware port-group commands restore a port groups default setting by removing the corresponding hardware port-group command from running-config. The QSFP+ interface is active by default in each port group.

The hardware port-group command is available on DCS-7050Q-16 and DCS-7050QX-32S switches, and has different parameters on each platform.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

hardware port-group group_number select PORT_LIST

no hardware port-group group_number select PORT_LIST

default hardware port-group group_number select PORT_LIST

Parameters
  • group_number Label of the port group. Valid options are 1 and 2 on the 7050Q-16; only 1 is available on the 7050QX-32S.
  • PORT_LIST Ports activated by command. Options vary by platform and depend on group_number value.
    • DCS-7050Q-16
      • Et15/1-4 activates QSFP+ port on port group 1. Available when group_number is 1.
      • Et16/1-4 activates QSFP+ port on port group 2. Available when group_number is 2.
      • Et17-20activates SFP+ ports on port group 1. Available when group_number is 1.
      • Et21-23activates SFP+ ports on port group 2. Available when group_number is 2.
    • DCS-7050QX-32S
      • Et1-4 activates SFP+ ports on port group 1. Available when group_number is 1.
      • Et5/1-4activates QSFP+ port on port group 1. Available when group_number is 1.

hardware tcam

The hardware tcam command places the switch in Hardware TCAM configuration mode.

The exit command returns the switch to global configuration mode.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

hardware tcam

Example
  • This command places the switch in Hardware TCAM configuration mode.
    switch(config)#hardware tcam
    switch(config-hw-tcam)#

interface ethernet create

The interface ethernet create command is used to configure a range of Ethernet subinterfaces. The command places the switch in Ethernet-interface configuration mode for the specified range of subinterfaces.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

interface ethernet create sub_range

Parameters
  • sub_range Range of subinterfaces to be configured. Subinterfaces are named by adding a period followed by a unique subinterface number to the name of the parent interface.
Example
  • This command enters interface configuration mode for Ethernet subinterfaces 1/1.1-100:
    switch(config)#interface ethernet create 1/1.100
    switch(config-if-Et1/1.1-100)#

interface ethernet

The interface ethernet command places the switch in Ethernet-interface configuration mode for the specified interfaces. The command can specify a single interface or multiple interfaces.

Ethernet interfaces are physical interfaces and are not created or removed.

Interface management commands include:

  • description
  • exit
  • load-interval
  • mtu
  • shutdown (Interfaces)

Ethernet management commands include:

  • flowcontrol
  • mac-address
  • speed

Chapters describing supported protocols and other features list additional configuration commands available from Ethernet interface configuration mode.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

interface ethernet e_range

Parameters
  • e_range Ethernet interfaces (number, range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges). Valid Ethernet numbers depend on the switchs available Ethernet interfaces.
Examples
  • This command enters interface configuration mode for Ethernet interfaces 1 and 2:
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 1-2
    switch(config-if-Et1-2)#
  • This command enters interface configuration mode for Ethernet interface 1:
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 1
    switch(config-if-Et1)#

interface management

The interface management command places the switch in management-interface configuration mode for the specified interfaces. The list can specify a single interface or multiple interfaces if the switch contains more than one management interface.

Management interfaces are physical interfaces and are not created or removed.

Interface management commands include:

  • description
  • exit
  • load-interval
  • mtu
  • shutdown (Interfaces)

Ethernet management commands include:

  • flowcontrol
  • mac-address
  • speed

Chapters describing supported protocols and other features list additional configuration commands available from management-interface configuration mode.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

interface management m_range

Parameter
  • m_range Management interfaces (number, range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges).

    Valid management numbers depend on the switchs available management interfaces. A value of 0, where available, configures the virtual management interface on a dual-supervisor modular switch. Management interface 0 accesses management port 1 on the active supervisor of a dual-supervisor modular switch.

Examples
  • This command enters interface configuration mode for management interfaces 1 and 2.
    switch(config)#interface management 1-2
    switch(config-if-Ma1-2)#
  • This command enters interface configuration mode for management interface 1:
    switch(config)#interface management 1
    switch(config-if-Ma1)#

link-debounce

The link-debounce command configures the link debounce time for the configuration mode interface. Link debounce time is the time that advertisements for new link states are delayed after the link state is established. By default, debounce time is set to zero, disabling link debounce.

Debounce times for link-up and link-down transitions can be independently configured.

  • Link-up debounce time: the delay before an interface advertises link down to link up transitions.
  • Link-down debounce time: the delay before an interface advertises link up to link down transitions.

The no link-debounce and default link-debounce commands restore the default debounce setting for the configuration mode interface by removing the corresponding link-debounce command from running-config.

Command Mode

Interface-Ethernet Configuration

Interface-Management Configuration

Command Syntax

link-debounce time WAIT_TIME

no link-debounce time WAIT_TIME

default link-debounce time WAIT_TIME

Parameters
  • WAIT_TIME Link debounce period (milliseconds). All debounce values range from 0 (disabled) to 30000 (30 seconds). Options include
    • < 0 - 30000 > One debounce value assigned as both link up and link down.
    • < 0 - 30000 > < 0 - 30000 > Two debounce values: link up is first, link down is second.
Examples
  • These commands set the link-up and link-down debounce period to 10 seconds on Ethernet interface 5.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
    switch(config-if-Et5)#link-debounce time 10000
    switch(config-if-Et5)#
  • These commands set the link-up debounce to 10 seconds and the link-down debounce period to zero on Ethernet interface 5.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
    switch(config-if-Et5)#link-debounce time 10000 0
    switch(config-if-Et5)#
  • These commands set the link-up debounce to zero and the link-down debounce period to 12.5 seconds on Ethernet interface 5.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 5
    switch(config-if-Et5)#link-debounce time 0 12500
    switch(config-if-Et5)#

link-error

The link-error command places the Ethernet operations, administration, and management (EOAM) profile in the EOAM link-error sub-mode.

The no link-error and default link-error commands exit from the EOAM link-error sub-mode.

Command Mode

EOAM Configuration

Command Syntax

link-error

no link-error

default link-error

Example
  • These commands place the EOAM profile profile1 in the link-error sub-mode.
    switch(config)#monitor ethernet oam
    switch(config-eoam)#profile profile1
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1)#link-error
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#

mac-address

The mac-address command assigns a MAC address to the configuration mode interface. An interfaces default MAC address is its burn-in address.

The no mac-address and default mac-address commands revert the interface to its default MAC address by removing the corresponding mac-address command from running-config.

Command Mode

Interface-Ethernet Configuration

Interface-Management Configuration

Command Syntax

mac-address address

no mac-address

default mac-address

Parameter
  • address MAC address assigned to the interface. Format is dotted hex notation (H.H.H). Disallowed addresses are 0.0.0 and FFFF.FFFF.FFFF.
Example
  • This command assigns the MAC address of 001c.2804.17e1 to Ethernet interface 7, then displays interface parameters, including the assigned address.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 7
    switch(config-if-Et7)#mac-address 001c.2804.17e1
    switch(config-if-Et7)#show interface ethernet 7
    Ethernet3 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
    Hardware is Ethernet, address is 001c.2804.17e1 (bia 001c.7312.02e2)
    Description: b.e45
    MTU 9212 bytes, BW 10000000 Kbit
    Full-duplex, 10Gb/s, auto negotiation: off
    Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
    5 seconds input rate 7.84 kbps (0.0% with framing), 10 packets/sec
    5 seconds output rate 270 kbps (0.0% with framing), 24 packets/sec
     1363799 packets input, 222736140 bytes
     Received 0 broadcasts, 290904 multicast
     0 runts, 0 giants
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 alignment, 0 symbol
     0 PAUSE input
     2264927 packets output, 2348747214 bytes
     Sent 0 broadcasts, 28573 multicast
     0 output errors, 0 collisions
     0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 PAUSE output
    switch(config-if-Et7)#

monitor ethernet oam profile

The monitor ethernet oam profile command applies the EOAM profile to the specific interface in interface configuration mode.

The no monitor ethernet oam profile and default monitor ethernet oam profile commands remove the EOAM profile from the interface.

Command Mode

Interface Configuration

Command Syntax

monitor ethernet oam profile name

no monitor ethernet oam profile

default monitor ethernet oam profile

Parameters
  • name The EOAM profile name. An EOAM profile cannot be named as summary.
Related Commands
Example
  • These commands apply the EOAM profile profile1 to the Ethernet interface 1/1.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 1/1
    switch(config-if-Et1/1)#monitor ethernet oam profile profile1

monitor ethernet oam

The monitor ethernet oam command places the switch in the Ethernet operations, administration, and management (EOAM) configuration mode.

The no monitor ethernet oam and default monitor ethernet oam commands exit from the EOAM configuration mode.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

monitor ethernet oam

no monitor ethernet oam

default monitor ethernet oam

Example
  • This command places the switch in the EOAM configuration mode.
    switch(config)#monitor ethernet oam
    switch(config-eoam)#

period

The period command configures the link monitoring period that is specified for a link error in terms of number of frames or seconds.

Theno period command removes the period type specified on the chosen link error. The defaultperiodcommand configures the link monitoring period as zero seconds.

Command Mode

Link-error Configuration

Command Syntax

{fcs | symbol} period num {seconds | frames}

no {fcs | symbol} period num {seconds | frames}

default {fcs | symbol} period num {seconds | frames}

Parameters
  • fcs Inbound packets with frame check sequence (FCS) error.
  • symbol Inbound packets with symbol error.
  • num The link monitoring period in frames or seconds. The frames value ranges from 1 to 4000000000. The seconds value ranges from 2 to 200 seconds. The default value is 2 seconds.
  • seconds The monitor errors per num seconds.
  • frames The monitor errors per num frames.
Related Commands
Example
  • These commands set the frames period type for the profile profile1 in the Link-error configuration mode for 300 frames.
    switch(config)#monitor ethernet oam
    switch(config-eoam)#profile profile1
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1)#link-error
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#symbol period 300 frames

poe disabled

Power over Ethernet (PoE) is enabled on all Ethernet ports by default on switches that support PoE. The poe disabled command disables PoE on the configuration-mode interface.

The no poe disabled and default poe disabled commands restore PoE on the interface by removing the corresponding poe disabled command from running-config.

Command Mode

Interface-Ethernet Configuration

Command Syntax

poe disabled

no poe disabled

default poe disabled

Example
  • These commands disable PoE on Ethernet interface 7.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 7
    switch(config-if-Et7)#poe disabled
    switch(config-if-Et7)#

poe legacy detect

IEEE-compliant powered devices (PDs) are recognized by a specific resistance signature to a test signal sent by the switch, but non-compliant (legacy or proprietary) PDs may use a capacitive signature instead. The poe legacy detect command causes the configuration-mode interface to attempt to use hardware detection for these non-compliant PoE devices and power them. By default, legacy PD detection is disabled, and legacy devices are not powered.

Note:

Non IEEE-compliant PDs are not officially supported. Arista cannot guarantee compatibility with such devices, and they may not be detected even when legacy detection is enabled on the port they are connected to.

The no poe legacy detect and default poe legacy detect commands restore the default behavior by removing the corresponding poe legacy detect command from running-config.

Command Mode

Interface-Ethernet Configuration

Command Syntax

poe legacy detect

no poe legacy detect

default poe legacy detect

Example
  • These commands configure Ethernet interface 7 to attempt to detect and power capacitive PDs.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 7
    switch(config-if-Et7)#poe legacy detect
    switch(config-if-Et7)#

poe limit

Power over Ethernet (PoE) power output is limited by the hardware-negotiated power level and by the total power capacity of the switch. The poe limit command sets an additional maximum power output for the configuration-mode interface. The power limit represents the power output at the Ethernet port; actual power delivered to the PD will be lower due to power loss along the Ethernet cable.

Note:

If a power limit is set by this command, Power Via MDI TLVs will not be sent from the interface. See Configuring LLDP for Power over Ethernet for details.

The no poe limit and default poe limit commands restore the default power limitation by removing the corresponding poe limit command from running-config.

Command Mode

Interface-Ethernet Configuration

Command Syntax

poe limit {class class_num | watt_num watts}

no poe limit

default poe limit

Parameters
  • class_num Specifies the power output limit by power class. Values range from 0-6 as follows:
    • Class 0 = 15.4 W
    • Class 1 = 4 W
    • Class 2 = 7 W
    • Class 3 = 15.4 W
    • Class 4 = 30 W
    • Class 5 = 45 W
    • Class 6 = 60 W
  • watt_num Specifies the power output limit in watts. Values range from 0-60. A value of 0 watts will prevent the port from providing PoE power.
Examples
  • These commands limit nominal PoE power output on Ethernet interface 7 to 10 W.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 7
    switch(config-if-Et7)#poe limit 10 watts
    switch(config-if-Et7)#
  • These commands limit nominal PoE power output on Ethernet interface 7 to 4 W.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 7
    switch(config-if-Et7)#poe limit class 1
    switch(config-if-Et7)#

profile

The profile command creates an Ethernet operations, administration, and management (EOAM) profile in the EOAM configuration mode.

The no profile and default profile commands exit from the EOAM configuration mode.

Command Mode

EOAM Configuration

Command Syntax

profile profile_name

no profile profile_name

default profile profile_name

Parameter
  • profile_name The profile name that is specified.
Guidelines

Run the shutdown or no shutdown command to bring the port back to the normal state.

Example
  • These commands create an EOAM profile profile1 in the EOAM configuration mode.
    switch(config)#monitor ethernet oam
    switch(config-eoam)#profile profile1
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1)#

recovery-time

The recovery-time command configures the recovery timeout value for link fault signaling.

The no recovery-time command and the default recovery-timecommand removes the recovery timeout value specified for the chosen link error.

Command Mode

Link-error Configuration

Command Syntax

recovery-time value

no recovery-time value

default recovery-time value

Parameters
  • value Specifies the recovery timeout value for LFS. The value ranges from 20 to 200.
Related Commands
Example
  • These commands set the recovery time value of 40 for the profile profile1 in the Link-error configuration mode.
    switch(config)#monitor ethernet oam
    switch(config-eoam)#profile profile1
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1)#link-error
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#recovery-time 40

show hardware counter

The show hardware counter command displays counter events across time intervals.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show hardware counter

Example

This command displays counter events across all time intervals, which are currently more than one standard deviation apart from a given time interval.
switch(config-handler-eventHandler1-counters)#show hardware counter events
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Interval | Event Name| Chip | First| Last| Count | Z-Score
 || Name | Occurrence| Occurrence|| 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 Min| MacCounters |All | 2017-01-31 09:31:35 | 2017-01-31 09:44:32 |5 | -6.9430
10 Min | MacCounters |All | 2017-01-31 09:39:43 | 2017-01-31 09:44:32 |3 | -4.8123
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
switch(config-handler-eventHandler1-counters)#

show hardware port-group

The show hardware port-group command displays the status of DCS-7050Q-16 port-groups. Port groups contain one QSFP+ interface and a set of four SFP+ interfaces. In each port group, either the QSFP+ interface or the SFP+ interface set is enabled. The port groups are configured independent of each other.

  • Port group 1 contains interface 15 (QSFP+) and interfaces 17-20 (SFP+).
  • Port group 2 contains interface 16 (QSFP+) and interfaces 21-24 (SFP+).

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show hardware port-group

Guidelines

The hardware port-group command is available on on DCS-7050Q-16 switches.

Example
  • This command displays the status of ports in the two port groups on a DCS-7050Q-16 switch.
    switch#show hardware port-group
    
    Portgroup: 1Active Ports: Et15/1-4
    PortState
    ------------------------------------------
    Ethernet17ErrDisabled
    Ethernet18ErrDisabled
    Ethernet19ErrDisabled
    Ethernet20ErrDisabled
    Ethernet15/1Active
    Ethernet15/2Active
    Ethernet15/3Active
    Ethernet15/4Active
    
    Portgroup: 2Active Ports: Et16/1-4
    PortState
    ------------------------------------------
    Ethernet16/1Active
    Ethernet16/2Active
    Ethernet16/3Active
    Ethernet16/4Active
    Ethernet21ErrDisabled
    Ethernet22ErrDisabled
    Ethernet23ErrDisabled
    Ethernet24ErrDisabled
    switch>

show interfaces counters bins

The show interfaces counters bins command displays packet counters, categorized by packet length, for the specified interfaces. Packet length counters that the command displays include:

  • 64 bytes
  • 65-127 bytes
  • 128-255 bytes
  • 256-511 bytes
  • 512-1023 bytes
  • 1024-1522 bytes
  • larger than 1522 bytes

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] counters bins

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter>All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.
    • port-channel p_range Port-Channel Interface range specified by p_range.

Example

This command displays packet counter results for Ethernet interfaces 1 and 2.
switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-2 counters bins
Input
Port64 Byte65-127 Byte 128-255 Byte 256-511 Byte
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Et12503 5668113510451541029152
Et2 8 5021627515181791086297

Port512-1023 Byte 1024-1522 Byte1523-MAX Byte
-------------------------------------------------------------
Et1625825 171578238246822
Et2631173 270590775755101
switch>

show interfaces counters errors

The show interfaces counters errors command displays the error counters for the specified interfaces.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] counters errors

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter>All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.
    • port-channel p_range Port-Channel Interface range specified by p_range.

Display Values
  • The table displays the following counters for each listed interface:
    • FCS: Inbound packets with CRC error and proper size.
    • Align: Inbound packets with improper size (undersized or oversized).
    • Symbol: Inbound packets with symbol error and proper size.
    • Rx: Total inbound error packets.
    • Runts: Outbound packets that terminated early or dropped because of underflow.
    • Giants: Outbound packets that overflowed the receiver and were dropped.
    • Tx: Total outbound error packets.
Examples
  • This command displays the error packet counters on Ethernet interfaces 1-2.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-2 counters errors
    Port FCSAlign Symbol RxRunts Giants Tx
    Et10000000
    Et20000000
    switch>

show interfaces counters queue

The show interfaces counters queue command displays the queue drop counters for the specified interfaces.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] counters queue

show interfaces [INTERFACE] counters queue

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter> All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.
    • port-channel p_range Port-Channel Interface range specified by p_range.
Example
  • This command displays the queue drop counters for Ethernet interfaces 1 and 2.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-2 counters queue
    PortInDrops
    Et1 180
    Et2 169
    switch>

show interfaces counters rates

The show interfaces counters rates command displays the received and transmitted packet rate counters for the specified interfaces. Counter rates provided include megabits per second (Mbps), kilopackets per second (Kpps) and utilization percentage.

All port rates are approximately calculated. Note that, when displaying the rate information of a port channel, the rate value of the port channel will likely differ from the sum of the rates for the member ports. The discrepancy is likely to be larger for port channels with fewer ports except for port channels with single ports. The rate values of individual member ports are less inaccurate than the rate values of the port channel as a whole.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] counters rates

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter>All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.
    • port-channel p_range Port-Channel Interface range specified by p_range.

Example
  • This command displays rate counters for Ethernet interfaces 1 and 2.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-2 counters rates
    PortIntvl In Mbps%In KppsOut Mbps% Out Kpps
    Et10:0553.3 0.5%531.2 0.3%2
    Et20:0543.3 0.4%4 0.1 0.0%0
    switch#

show interfaces counters

The show interface counters command displays the Layer 3 ingress traffic count information. Run this command to view the traffic counts on a sub-interface or VLAN interface. The clear counters command resets the counters to zero. Counters displayed by the command include:

  • inbound bytes
  • inbound unicast packets
  • inbound multicast packets
  • inbound broadcast packets
  • outbound bytes
  • outbound unicast packets
  • outbound multicast packets
  • outbound broadcast packets

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] counters [ incoming ]

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter>All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.
    • port-channel p_range Port-Channel Interface range specified by p_range.
    • subinterface Displays the subinterface traffic counts.
    • vlan-interface Displays the VLAN-interface traffic counts.
  • incoming Displays the traffic count for the ingress port.
    Note:

    When no interface is specified, the output will start with ingress and egress counters section for regular interfaces, followed by section for the ingress L3 Interface counters.

Examples
  • This command displays byte and packet counters for Ethernet interfaces 1 and 2.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-2 counters
    Port InOctets InUcastPkts InMcastPkts InBcastPkts
    Et1 9900284516979116358 755572275
    Et2 8128918058576278345 8642211
    
    PortOutOctetsOutUcastPktsOutMcastPktsOutBcastPkts
    Et14347928323 60854823561732276
    Et24512762190 579171811049815
    switch>
  • This command displays the ingress traffic count on a VLAN interface vl12.
    switch#show interface vl12 counters incoming
    L3 Interface InOctets InUcastPkts InMcastPkts
    Vl12 313647 2

show interfaces flow-control

The show interfaces flow-control command displays administrative and operational flow control data for the specified interfaces. Administrative data is the parameter settings stored in running-config for the specified interface; the switch uses these settings to negotiate flow control with the peer switch. Operational data is the resolved flow control setting that controls the ports behavior.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show[INTERFACE] flow-control

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and number for which flow control data is displayed.
    • <no parameter> All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interfaces in the specified range.
    • management m_range Management interfaces in the specified range.

Valid e_range and m_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

Example
  • This command shows the settings for Ethernet interfaces 1-10.
    switch#show flow-control interface ethernet 1-10
    Port Send FlowControlReceive FlowControlRxPause TxPause
     adminoper adminoper
    ----------------- -------- -------- --------------------- -------------
    Et1offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et2offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et3offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et4offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et5offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et6offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et7offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et8offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et9offoffoffoff 0 0
    Et10 offoffoffoff 0 0
    switch#

show interfaces hardware default

The show interfaces hardware default command displays the static interface capability information of the specified interfaces. This command displays information related to the speed, auto-negotiation, error correction, and modulation capabilities (when applicable) of a system’s ports. The command also provides information displayed by the show interfaces hardware command, such as model number, interface type, duplex mode, and flow control settings of the specific interface. Compared to the show interfaces hardware command, this command accounts for the capabilities of the system architecture only, and does not consider the capabilities of a transceiver.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] hardware default

Parameters

  • INTERFACE     Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter>     all interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range     Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range     Management interface range specified by m_range.

Valid e_range and m_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

Examples

  • This command displays the static interface capability information at the default level.
    switch>show interfaces hardware default
    Ethernet1
    Model: DCS-7020TR-48
    Type:1000BASE-T
    Speed/Duplex: 100M/full,1G/full
    Flowcontrol:rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off)
    Autoneg CL28: 100M/full,1G/full
    Autoneg CL37: 1G/full
    switch>
  • This command displays the static interface capability information for Ethernet interface 4/1/1.
    switch>show interfaces ethernet 4/1/1 hardware default
    Ethernet4/1/1
    Model: 7500R2AK-36CQ-LC
    Type:40GBASE-CR4
    Speed/Duplex: 1G/full,10G/full,25G/full,40G/full,50G/full,100G/full
    Flowcontrol:rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off)
    Autoneg CL28: 1G/full,10G/full
    Autoneg CL73:
    IEEE: 25G/full,40G/full,100G/full
    Consortium: 25G/full,50G/full
    Error Correction:
    Reed-Solomon: 25G,50G,100G
    Fire-code: 25G,50G

show interfaces hardware

The show interfaces hardware command displays the model number, interface type, duplex mode, and flow control settings of the specified interfaces. The capabilities command is available on Ethernet and management interfaces.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] hardware

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter>All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.

Valid e_range and m_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

Example
  • This command displays the model number, interface type, duplex mode and flow control settings for Ethernet interfaces 2 and 18.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 2,18 hardware
    Ethernet2
    Model:DCS-7150S-64-CL
    Type: 10GBASE-CR
    Speed/Duplex: 10G/full,40G/full,auto
    Flowcontrol:rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)
    Ethernet18
    Model:DCS-7150S-64-CL
    Type: 10GBASE-SR
    Speed/Duplex: 10G/full
    Flowcontrol:rx-(off,on),tx-(off,on)
    switch#

show interfaces negotiation

The show interfaces negotiation command displays the speed, duplex, and flow control auto-negotiation status for the specified interfaces.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] negotiation [INFO_LEVEL]

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter> Display information for all interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.

Valid e_range and m_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

  • INFO_LEVEL Amount of information that is displayed. Options include:
    • <no parameter> Displays status and negotiated setting of local ports.
    • detail Displays status and negotiated settings of local ports and their peers.
Examples
  • This command displays the negotiated status of management 1 and 2 interfaces
    switch#show interface management 1-2 negotiation
    Port AutonegNegotiated Settings
     Status Speed DuplexRx PauseTx Pause
    ------------------------------------------------
    Ma1success100Mfulloff off
    Ma2successautoautooff off
    switch>
  • This command displays the negotiated status of management 1 interface and its peer interface.
    switch#show interface management 1 negotiation detail
    Management1 :
    
    Auto-Negotiation Mode 10/100/1000 BASE-T (IEEE Clause 28)
    Auto-Negotiation Status Success
    
    Advertisements Speed Duplex Pause
     --------------- ---------- --------------------
    Local10M/100M/1G half/fullDisabled
    Link Partner NoneNone None
    
    Resolution 100Mb/s full Rx=off,Tx=off
    switch>

show interfaces phy

The show interfaces phy command displays physical layer characteristics for the specified interfaces.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] phy [INFO_LEVEL]

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter> All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_rangeEthernet interfaces in specified range.

Valid e_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

  • INFO_LEVEL Amount of information that is displayed. Options include:
    • <no parameter> Command displays table that summarizes PHY data.
    • detail Command displays data block for each specified interface.
Examples
  • This command summarizes PHY information for Ethernet interfaces 1-5.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-5 phy
    Key:
     U= Link up
     D= Link down
     R= RX Fault
     T= TX Fault
     B= High BER
     L= No Block Lock
     A= No XAUI Lane Alignment
     0123 = No XAUI lane sync in lane N
    
    StateReset
    Port PHY stateChangesCount PMA/PMD PCS XAUI
    -------------- --------------- -------- -------- ------- ----- --------
    Ethernet1linkUp 14518 1750 U.. U.... U.......
    Ethernet2linkUp 13944 1704 U.. U.... U.......
    Ethernet3linkUp 13994 1694 U.. U.... U.......
    Ethernet4linkUp 13721 1604 U.. U.... U.......
    Ethernet5detectingXcvr31 D..A0123
    switch#
  • This command displays detailed PHY information for Ethernet interface 1.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1 phy detail
    Current System Time: Mon Dec5 11:32:57 2011
    Ethernet1
    Current State ChangesLast Change
    PHY state linkUp145230:02:01 ago
    HW resets17510:02:07 ago
    Transceiver 10GBASE-SRL17040:02:06 ago
    Transceiver SNC743UCZUD
    Oper speed10Gbps
    Interrupt Count 71142
    Diags modenormalOperation
    Model ael2005c
    Active uC image microInit_mdio_SR_AEL2005C_28
    Loopbacknone
    PMA/PMD RX signal detectok114970:37:24 ago
    PMA/PMD RX link statusup117560:37:24 ago
    PMA/PMD RX faultok117560:37:24 ago
    PMA/PMD TX faultok0never
    PCS RX link statusup 98590:02:03 ago
    PCS RX faultok 98320:02:03 ago
    PCS TX faultok3300:27:44 ago
    PCS block lockok 98270:02:03 ago
    PCS high BERok 84550:02:05 ago
    PCS err blocks2550:02:03 ago
    PCS BER 16500920:02:05 ago
    XFI/XAUI TX link status up 12820:27:44 ago
    XFI/XAUI RX fault ok5850:27:44 ago
    XFI/XAUI TX fault ok 21420:02:05 ago
    XFI/XAUI alignment status ok 29290:02:05 ago
    XAUI lane 0-3 sync(0123) = 111129320:02:05 ago
    XAUI sync w/o align HWM 0never
    XAUI sync w/o align max OK5
    XAUI excess sync w/o align0never
    Xcvr EEPROM read timeout 464 days, 6:33:45 ago
    Spurious xcvr detection 0never
    DOM control/status fail 0
    I2C snoop reset 0
    I2C snoop reset (xcvr)0
    Margin count5last > 00:00:00 ago
    EDC resets10:02:03 ago
    EDC FFE0 - FFE11-4 -5 57 -6 -6 -2 1 0 -2 -1 1 -1
    EDC FBE1 - FBE4 6 -1 5 -1
    EDC TFBE1 - TFBE4 1 2 1 2
    EDC VGA1, VGA312 115
    TX path attenuation 3.0 dB
    TX preemphasis(0,63,4) (pre,main,post)
    switch#

show interfaces status errdisabled

The show interfaces status errdisabled command displays interfaces that are in errdisabled state, including their link status and errdisable cause.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] status errdisabled

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter> Display information for all interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.
    • port-channel p_range Port-Channel Interface range specified by p_range.

      Valid e_range and m_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

Example

  • This command displays the error-disabled ports.
switch#show interfaces status errdisabled

PortName StatusReason
------- -------------- ------------- ------------------
Et49/2 errdisabled multi-lane-intf
Et49/3 errdisabled multi-lane-intf
Et49/4 errdisabled multi-lane-intf
switch>

show interfaces status

The show interfaces status command displays the interface name, link status, vlan, duplex, speed, and type of the specified interfaces. When the command includes a link status, the results are filtered to display only interfaces whose link status match the specified type.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE]status [STATUS_TYPE]

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter> All existing interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interfaces in the specified range.
    • management m_rangeManagement interfaces in the specified range.
    • port-channel p_range All existing port-channel interfaces in the specified range.

Valid e_range, m_range, and p_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

  • STATUS_TYP Einterface status upon which the command filters output. Options include:
    • <no parameter>Command does not filter on interface status.
    • connected Interfaces connected to another port.
    • notconnect Unconnected interfaces that are capable of connecting to another port.
    • disabled Interfaces that have been powered down or disabled.
    • sub-interfaces L3 subinterfaces configured on the switch.

Command may include multiple status types (connectednotconnectdisabled), which can be placed in any order.

Examples
  • This command displays the status of Ethernet interfaces 1-5.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-5 status
    PortNameStatus VlanDuplexSpeed Type
    Et1 connected1 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et2 connected1 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et3 connected1 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et4 connected1 full10G 10GBASE-SRL
    Et5 notconnect 1 full10G Not Present
    switch>
    
    
  • This command displays status information for all subinterfaces configured on the switch.
    
    switch#show interfaces status sub-interfaces
    Port NameStatus Vlan Duplex SpeedTypeFlags
    Et1.1connect 101full 10G dot1q-encapsulation
    Et1.2connect 102full 10G dot1q-encapsulation
    Et1.3connect 103full 10G dot1q-encapsulation
    Et1.4connect 103full 10G dot1q-encapsulation
    switch>
    

show interfaces transceiver channels

The show interfaces transceiver channels command displays current wavelength/frequency settings for the specified channels.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE e_range] transceiver channels

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and port numbers.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
Example
  • This command displays the supported wavelengths/frequencies and their corresponding channel numbers on Ethernet interface 4 to slot 3 through 4.
    switch(config-as-if-Et4/1/3)#show interfaces ethernet 4 / 3 / 4 transceiver 
    channels
    Name: Et4/3/4
    100GHz- 50GHz-
    Wavelength Frequency spacing spacing
    (nm) (GHz) Channel Channel
    ---------- --------- ------- -------
    1567.95 191,200 1 1
    1567.54 191,250 2
    1567.13 191,300 2 3
    1566.72 191,350 4
    ....
    1529.16 196,050 98
    1528.77 196,100 50 99
    1528.38 196,150 100
    switch(config-as-if-Et4/1/3)#

show interfaces transceiver hardware

The show interfaces transceiver hardware command displays current wavelength/frequency settings for the specified transceiver interfaces.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE e_range] transceiver hardware

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and port numbers.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
Example
  • This command displays the current wavelength/frequency settings on Ethernet interface 4 to slot 3 through 4.
    switch(config-as-if-Et4/1/3)#show interfaces ethernet 4 / 3 / 4 transceiver hardware
    Name: Et4/3/4
    Media Type: 10GBASE-DWDM
    Configured Channel : 39
    Configured Grid (GHz) : 50
    Computed Frequency (GHz) : 193,100
    Computed Wavelength (nm) : 1552.52
    Operational Channel : 39 (Default)
    Operational Grid (GHz) : 50 (Default)
    Operational Frequency (GHz): 193,100
    Operational Wavelength (nm): 1552.52
    switch(config-as-if-Et4/1/3)#

show interfaces transceiver properties

The show interfaces transceiver properties command displays configuration information for the specified interfaces. Information provided by the command includes the media type, interface speed-duplex settings, speed-duplex operating state.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] transceiver properties

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter> Display information for all interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.

Valid e_range and m_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

Related Commands
Example
  • This command displays the media type, speed, and duplex properties for Ethernet interfaces 1-3.
    switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-3 transceiver properties
    Name : Et1
    Administrative Speed: 10G
    Administrative Duplex: full
    Operational Speed: 10G (forced)
    Operational Duplex: full (forced)
    Media Type: 10GBASE-SRL
    
    Name : Et2
    Administrative Speed: 10G
    Administrative Duplex: full
    Operational Speed: 10G (forced)
    Operational Duplex: full (forced)
    Media Type: 10GBASE-SRL
    
    Name : Et3
    Administrative Speed: 10G
    Administrative Duplex: full
    Operational Speed: 10G (forced)
    Operational Duplex: full (forced)
    Media Type: 10GBASE-SRL
    
    switch>
    

show interfaces transceiver

The show interfaces transceiver command displays operational transceiver data for the specified interfaces.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax

show interfaces [INTERFACE] transceiver [DATA_FORMAT]

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter> All interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
    • management m_range Management interface range specified by m_range.

Valid e_range, and m_range formats include number, number range, or comma-delimited list of numbers and ranges.

  • DATA_FORMAT format used to display the data. Options include:
    • <no parameter> table entries separated by tabs.
    • csv table entries separated by commas.

Related Commands

Example

This command displays transceiver data on Ethernet interfaces 1 through 4.
switch#show interfaces ethernet 1-4 transceiver
If device is externally calibrated, only calibrated values are printed.
N/A: not applicable, Tx: transmit, Rx: receive.
mA: milliamperes, dBm: decibels (milliwatts).
 BiasOptical Optical
Temp Voltage Current Tx PowerRx PowerLast Update
Port(Celsius)(Volts) (mA)(dBm) (dBm) (Date Time)
----- ------------------------------------------------------------
Et134.173.306.75 -2.41 -2.83 2011-12-02 16:18:48
Et235.083.306.75 -2.23 -2.06 2011-12-02 16:18:42
Et336.723.307.20 -2.02 -2.14 2011-12-02 16:18:49
Et435.913.306.92 -2.20 -2.23 2011-12-02 16:18:45
switch#

show monitor ethernet oam profile

The show monitor ethernet oam profile command displays configuration information for the specified ethernet OAM profile name or   the summary information of all configured profile names.

Command Mode

EXEC

Command Syntax show monitor ethernet oam profile { name | summary} Parameters

  • name     The EOAM profile name.
  • summary     The EOAM summary of all profiles that are configured.

    Related Commands

  • link-error
  • monitor ethernet oam profile

    Examples

  • This command displays the OAM profile configuration information for the specific profile name.

    switch#show monitor ethernet oam profile [ <name> ]
    
     Ethernet OAM Profile : p
    
     Error Type : symbol
    
     Threshold:20frames
     Action : log
     Period :20 seconds
    
     Error Type : fcs
     Threshold:10frames
     Action : linkfault
     Period : 100frame
    
     Recovery Timeout : 20
    
  • This command displays the OAM profile configuration summary for all profiles configured.

    switch>show monitor ethernet oam profile [ <name> ] summary
    
     Eoam Profile : p 
    Configured on:Et3/1-4,5
    

show platform fm6000 agileport map

The show platform fm6000 agileport map command displays the list of Ethernet interfaces that are combinable to form a higher speed port.

Command Mode

Privileged EXEC

Command Syntax

show platform fm6000 agileport map

Example
  • These commands displays the agile port map for the switch, then configures Ethernet interface 13 as a 40G port, subsuming Ethernet interfaces 15, 17 and 19.
    switch#show platform fm6000 agileport map
    
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Agile Ports |Interfaces subsumed in 40G link
    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    Ethernet1 |Ethernet3Ethernet5Ethernet7
    Ethernet2 |Ethernet4Ethernet6Ethernet8
    Ethernet13|Ethernet15 Ethernet17 Ethernet19
    Ethernet14|Ethernet16 Ethernet18 Ethernet20
    switch#config
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 13
    switch(config-if-Et13)#speed forced 40gfull
    
    WARNING!Executing this command will cause the forwarding agent
    to be restarted. All interfaces will briefly drop links
    and forwarding on all interfaces will momentarily stop.
    
    
    Do you wish to proceed with this command? [y/N]
    
    Ethernet13 configured for 40G.
    Ethernet15, Ethernet17 and Ethernet19 are now subsumed.
    switch(config-if-Et13)#

show poe

The show poe command displays PoE information for a specified port range or for all ports.

Command Mode

Privileged EXEC

Command Syntax

show poe [ INTERFACE]

Parameters
  • INTERFACE Interface type and numbers. Options include:
    • <no parameter> Display information for all interfaces.
    • ethernet e_range Ethernet interface range specified by e_range.
Example
  • This command displays PoE information for Ethernet interface 46.
    switch(config)#show poe interface ethernet 46
    show poe interface ethernet 46
    PSELLDPPowerGrantedPort
    Port Enabled Enabled LimitPower State ClassPower Current Voltage Temperature
    ---- ------- ------- ------ ------- ------- ------ ----- ------- ------- -----------
    46TrueTrue 15.40W15.40W powered class0 1.40W 27.00mA55.04V41.25C
    switch(config-if-Et7)#

speed

The speed command configures the transmission speed and duplex setting for the configuration mode interface. The scope and effect of this command depends on the interface type. Interface types include:

  • 40GBASE (QSFP+): Default is 4x10G-full. Speed forced 40gfull and Speed auto 40gfull configure interface as a 40G port.
  • 10GBASE-T: Default is 10G-full. Speed command affects interface.
  • 10GBASE (SFP+): Default is 10G-full. Speed command does not affect interface.
  • 1000BASE (copper): Default is 1G-full. speed auto 100full affects interface.
  • 1000BASE (fiber): Default is 1G-full. Speed command does not affect interface.
  • 10/100/1000: Default is auto-negotiation. Speed command (10/100/1000 options) affects interface.

The speed forced 40gfull and auto 40gfull commands configure a QSFP+ Ethernet interface as a 40G port. The no speed and no auto 40gfull commands configure a QSFP+ Ethernet interface as four 10G ports. These commands must be applied to the /1 port. These commands are hitless on the 7050X, 7060X, 7250X, 7260X, 7280SE, 7300X, 7320X and 7500E series platforms. On all other platforms, these commands restart the forwarding agent, which will result in traffic disruption.

The no speed and default speed commands restore the default setting for the configuration mode interface by removing the corresponding speed command from running-config.

Command Mode

Interface-Ethernet Configuration

Interface-Management Configuration

Command Syntax

speed MODE

no speed

default speed

Parameters
  • MODE Transmission speed and duplex setting. Options include:
    • speed auto auto negotiation mode. (For SFP-1G-T, auto-negotiates 1Gbps, this is because no speed is specified, and we are defaulting to advertise 1G)
    • speed auto 40gfull auto negotiation mode with clause 73 auto negotiation.
    • speed auto 1G full/ speed 1G auto-negotiated 1Gbps (note that per BASE-T standard, 1G must be negotiated)
    • speed auto 100full auto-negotiated 100Mbps.
    • speed 100full non-negotiated and true-forced 100Mbps.

      Note:

      Interfaces using clause 73 auto negotiation must connect to a device that runs clause 73 auto negotiation.

    • sfp-1000baset auto auto-negotiation mode (1000BASE-T interfaces only).
    • forced 10000full 10G full duplex.
    • forced 1000full 1G full duplex.
    • forced 1000half1G half duplex.
    • forced 100full 100M full duplex.
    • forced 100gfull 100G full duplex.
    • forced 100half100M half duplex.
    • forced 10full 10M full duplex.
    • forced 10half10M half duplex.
    • forced 40gfull 40G full duplex.

On 40GBASE and 100GBASE interfaces, options that change the SFP+ and MXP interfaces (the auto 40gfull, the forced 40gfull, and the no speed options) may restart the forwarding agent on some switch platforms, disrupting traffic on all ports for more than a minute.

Guidelines
Note:

The SFP-1G-T transceivers advertise one speed at a time only. Hence, the desired speed and negotiation must be configured explicitly using the speed auto, speed auto 1G full/ speed 1G, speed auto 100full, and speed 100full commands.

Examples
  • This command configures a 40GBASE interface as a 40G port.
    switch(config)#interface ethernet 49/1
    switch(config-if-Et49/1)#speed forced 40gfull
    switch(config-if-Et49/1)#show interface ethernet 49/1 - 49/4 status
    PortNameStatus VlanDuplexSpeed Type
    Et49/1connectedin Po999full40G 40GBASE-CR4
    Et49/2errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf 40GBASE-CR4
    Et49/3errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf 40GBASE-CR4
    Et49/4errdisabledinactiveunconf unconf 40GBASE-CR4
    switch(config-if-Et49/1)#
    
  • This command configures a 40GBASE interface as four 10G ports (default configuration).

    
    switch(config-if-Et49/1)#no speed
    switch(config-if-Et49/1)#show interface ethernet 49/1 - 49/4 status
    PortNameStatus VlanDuplexSpeed Type
    Et49/1connectedroutedfull10G 40GBASE-SR4
    Et49/2connectedroutedfull10G 40GBASE-SR4
    Et49/3connectedroutedfull10G 40GBASE-SR4
    Et49/4notconnect inactivefull10G 40GBASE-SR4
    switch(config-if-Et49/1)#
    

system

The system command allows the user to configure the system-wide TCAM profiles such as default, mirroring-acl, mpls-evpn, pbr-match-nexthop-group, qos, tap-aggregation-default, tap-aggregation-extended, tc-counters, test, vxlan-routing.

The exit command returns the switch to global configuration mode.

Command Mode

Hardware TCAM

Command Syntax

system profile name

Parameter
  • name TCAM profile name.
Example
  • This commands allow the switch to configure the TCAM profile qos.
    switch(config-hw-tcam)#system profile qos
Reference

threshold

The threshold command configures the link monitoring threshold value that is specified for a link error.

The no threshold and the default threshold commands remove the threshold value specified for the chosen link error.

Command Mode

Link-error Configuration

Command Syntax

{fcs | symbol} threshold threshold_value

no {fcs | symbol} threshold threshold_value

default {fcs | symbol} threshold threshold_value

Parameters
  • fcs Inbound packets withFrame check sequence (FCS) error.
  • symbol Inbound packets with symbol error.
  • threshold_value Specifies the threshold value in number of errors. The value ranges from 1 to 100.
Related Commands
Example
  • These commands set the threshold value of 20 for the profile profile1 in the Link-error configuration mode.
    switch(config)#monitor ethernet oam
    switch(config-eoam)#profile profile1
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1)#link-error  
    switch(config-eoam-profile-profile1-link-error)#symbol threshold 20

transceiver channel

The transceiver channel command displays transceiver wavelength/frequency by channel number. The channel numbering depends on the selected grid-spacing mode. The default grid-spacing mode is 50GHz-spacing.

  • If the startup configuration does not specify the channel number for the interface, the transceiver will automatically tune to the default channel (i.e. channel-39 of 50GHz-spacing grid) when it is inserted.
  • If the configured wavelength/frequency is not supported by the transceiver, the transceiver will be tuned to the default channel (i.e. channel-39 of 50GHz-spacing grid).

The interface is shutdown before the channel number is configured.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

transceiver channel CHANNEL_NUMBER grid-spacing <SPACING_GRID>

no transceiver channel CHANNEL_NUMBER grid-spacing <SPACING_GRID>

default transceiver channel CHANNEL_NUMBER grid-spacing <SPACING_GRID>

Parameters
  • CHANNEL-NUMBER The default channel is 39 (50GHz-spacing grid) which corresponds to a frequency of 193,100 GHz and a wavelength of 1552.52 nm.
  • GRID_SPACING Grid-spacing mode (optional) depends on the selected grid-spacing mode. The default grid-spacing mode is 50GHz-spacing. For example, channel 39 of 50GHz-spacing grid is equivalent to channel 20 of 100GHz-spacing grid, which corresponds to a frequency of 193,100 GHz and a wavelength of 1552.52 nm.
    • <SPACING_GRID> default grid-spacing mode in GHz.

Example
  • This command tunes the transceiver on slot number 4 to slot 1 through 3 of 50GHz-spacing grid.
    switch(config-as)#interface ethernet 4 / 1 / 3
    switch(config-if-Et4/1/3)#transceiver channel 1 grid-spacing 50
    switch(config-if-Et4/1/3)#

transceiver qsfp default-mode

The transceiver qsfp default-mode command specifies the transmission mode of all QSFP transceiver modules that are not explicitly configured.

Each QSFP+ module Ethernet interface is configurable as a single 40G port or as four 10G ports. The switch displays four ports for each interface. Each ports status depends on the interface configuration:

  • The /1 port is active (connected or not connected), regardless of the interface configuration.
  • The /2, /3, and /4 ports are error-disabled when the interface is configured as a single 40G port.
  • all ports are active (connected or not connected), when the interface is configured as four 10G ports.

The only available default-mode value is 4x10G; QSFP modules that are not configured through a speed command are operated as four 10G ports.

The no transceiver qsfp default-mode and default transceiver qsfp default-mode commands restore the default-mode transceiver setting to its default value of 4x10G.

Command Mode

Global Configuration

Command Syntax

transceiver qsfp default-mode 4x10G

no transceiver qsfp default-mode

default transceiver qsfp default-mode

Guidelines

The transceiver qsfp default-mode 4x10g statement is always in running-config and cannot be modified or removed in the current release.

..