Arista offers a broad portfolio of high performance optical transceivers and copper cables for datacenter and campus networks, with speeds ranging from 1G to 800G, and reach from 1m to 80km+.

Arista Optics Advantages:

  • Quality and Support: Deploy mission-critical network infrastructure with confidence. Fully backed by Arista Support.
  • Faster Deployment: Eliminate qualification cycles for optics.
  • Reduce Opex: Avoid costly network failures and downtime due to optics incompatibility or failures.
  • Simplify Procurement: One-stop-shop for optical and copper connectivity from 1G to 400G.
  • Plug-and-Play Operation: Simple to use, full integration with EOS and CloudVision, ‘it just works’.
10/100/1000 RJ45 Type Media/Reach
7050T, 7050TX, 7010T Cat5e, Cat6, Cat6A, Cat7 100m
1GbE SFP Type Media/Reach
All SFP/SFP+ Ports 1000BASE-SX 50µ MMF / 550m
1000BASE-LX 9µ SMF / 10km
1000BASE-T Cat5e / 100m
10GBASE-T RJ45 Type Media/Reach
All 10GBASE-T Ports Cat5e/6 U/UTP 55m
Cat6/6A F/UTP 100m
Cat7 S/FTP 100m
10G Optical SFP+ Type Media/Reach
All SFP/SFP+ Ports 10GBASE-SRL 50µ MMF / 100m
10GBASE-SR 50µ MMF / 300m
10GBASE-LRL 9µ SMF / 1km
10GBASE-LR 9µ SMF / 10km
10GBASE-ERLBD 9µ SMF, Single FIber / 30km
10GBASE-ER 9µ SMF / 40km
10GBASE-ERBD 9µ SMF, Single FIber / 40km
10GBASE-ZR 9µ SMF / 80km
10GBASE-DWDM (Tunable) 9µ SMF / 80km
10GBASE-AOC Pre-terminated in 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30m lengths
10G Copper SFP+ Type Media/Reach
All SFP+ Ports 10GBASE-CR Twinax / 'Direct Attach' Pre-terminated in 0.5m, 1m, 1.5m, 2m, 2.5m 3m, 5m lengths
All SFP25 ports, and select SFP+ ports. Refer to Transceiver and Cable Guide for supported platforms. 10GBASE-T 30m over Cat6a
100m over Cat5e @ 1G/100M
Select SFP25 and SFP+ ports.
Refer to Transceiver and Cable Guide for supported platforms.
10GBASE-MRA-T 30m over Cat6a @10G
100m over Cat5e @ 1G/100M
25G Optics SFP 10GBASE-MRA-T 30m over Cat6a @10G
100m over Cat5e @ 1G/100M
All 25G SFP Ports 25GBASE-SR & 25GBASE-MR-SR 50µ MMF / 70m
(OM3), 100m (OM4)
25GBASE-MR-XSR 50µ MMF /
200m (OM3), 300m (OM4)
25GBASE-LR & 25GBASE-MR-LR 9µ SMF / 10km
25GBASE-AOC Pre-terminated in 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30m lengths
25G Copper SFP Type Media/Reach
All 25G SFP Ports 25GBASE-CR Twinax / 'Direct Attach' Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m lengths
50G Copper SFP Type Media/Reach
All 50GSFP, SFP-DD, and DSFP ports 50GBASE-CR Twinax / 'Direct Attach' Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m and 3m lengths
100G Copper SFP-DD Type Media/Reach
All SFP-DD ports 100GBASE-CR2 Twinax / 'Direct Attach' Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m and 3m lengths
100GBASE-CR2 to 2x 50GBASE-CR Twinax Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m and 3m lengths
100G Copper DSFP Type Media/Reach
All DSFP ports 100GBASE-CR2 Twinax / 'Direct Attach' Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m and 3m lengths
100GBASE-CR2 to 2x 50GBASE-CR Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m and 3m lengths
40G Optical QSFP Type Media/Reach
All QSFP+ Ports 40GBASE-SR4 50µ MMF / 100m (OM3), 150m (OM4)
40GBASE-XSR4 50µ MMF / 300m (OM3), 400m (OM4)
40GBASE-BIDI 50µ MMF / 100m
40GBASE-UNIV 50µ MMF / 150m, 9µ SMF / 500m
40GBASE-LR4 9µ SMF / 10km
40GBASE-LRL4 9µ SMF / 1km
40GBASE-PLR4 9µ SMF / 10km
40GBASE-PLRL4 9µ SMF/1km
40GBASE-ER4 9µ SMF/40km
40GBASE-AOC Pre-Terminated 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30,50, 75, 100m lengths
40G Copper QSFP Type Media/Reach
All QSFP+ Ports 40GBASE-CR4 Twinax / 'Direct Attach' 40G to 40G Pre-terminated in 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m lengths
40GBASE-CR4 to 4 x 10G-CX1 40G to 10G Pre-terminated in 0.5m, 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m lengths
100G Optical QSFP Type Media/Reach
All QSFP100 Ports 100GBASE-AOC Pre-Terminated 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30m lengths
100GBASE-SR4 50µ MMF / 70m (OM3), 100m (OM4)
100GBASE-XSR4 50µ MMF / 150m (OM3), 300m (OM4)
100GBASE-SWDM4 50µ MMF / 70m (OM3), 100m (OM4)
100GBASE-BIDI 50µ MMF / 70m (OM3), 100m (OM4)
100GBASE-PSM4 9µ SMF / 500m
100GBASE-PLRL4 9µ SMF / 2km
100GBASE-CWDM4 9µ SMF / 2km
100GBASE-XCWDM4 9µ SMF / 10km
100GBASE-DR 9µ SMF / 500m
100GBASE-FR 9µ SMF / 2km
100GBASE-LR 9µ SMF / 10km
100GBASE-LR4 9µ SMF / 10km
100GBASE-LRL4 9µ SMF / 2km
100GBASE-ERL4 9µ SMF / 40km
Select QSFP100 Ports.
Refer to Transceiver and Cable Guide for supported platforms
100GBASE-ZR4 9µ SMF / 80km
100G Copper QSFP Type Media/Reach
All QSFP100 Ports   100GBASE-CR4 Twinax/Direct Attach 100G to 100G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m lengths
100GBASE-CR4 to 4 x 25GBASE-CR
100G to 25G
Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m lengths
100GBASE-CR4 to 2 x 50GBASE-CR2
100G to 50G-2
 Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m, 5m lengths
200G Optical QSFP   Type Media/Reach 
All QSFP200 and QSFP-DD Ports   200GBASE-SR4 50µ MMF / 70m (OM3), 100m (OM4)
200GBASE-FR4 9µ SMF / 2km
 200G Copper QSFP  Type  Media/Reach  
All QSFP200 and QSFP-DD Ports 200GBASE-CR4 Twinax/Direct Attach 200G to 200G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m lengths
200GBASE-CR4 to 2 x 100GBASE-CR2
200G to 100G
Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m lengths 
200GBASE-CR4 to 4 x 50GBASE-CR Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m lengths 
400G Optical OSFP Type Media/Reach
All OSFP Ports 400GBASE-AOC Pre-Terminated 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30m lengths
400GBASE-SR8 50µ MMF / 100m (OM3), 100m (OM4)
400GBASE-DR4 9µ SMF / 500m
400GBASE-XDR4 9µ SMF / 2km
400GBASE-PLR4 9µ SMF / 10km
400GBASE-FR4 9µ SMF / 2km
400GBASE-LR4 9µ SMF / 10km
400GBASE-2FR4 9µ SMF / 2km
Select OSFP Ports.
Refer to Transceiver and Cable Guide for supported platforms
400GBASE-ZR 9µ SMF / 120km
400G Copper OSFP Type Media/Reach

 
400GBASE-CR8 Twinax / Direct Attach 400G to 400G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m, lengths
400GBASE-CR8 to 2 x 200GBASE-CR4 400G to 200G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m, lengths
400GBASE-CR8 to 4 x 100GBASE-CR2 400G to 100G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m, lengths
400GBASE-CR8 to 8 x 50GBASE-CR 400G to 50G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 3m, lengths
400G Optical QSFP-DD Type Media/Reach
All QSFP-DD Ports 400GBASE-AOC Pre-Terminated 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30m lengths
400GBASE-SR8 50µ MMF / 100m (OM3), 100m (OM4)
400GBASE-DR4 9u SMF / 500m
400GBASE-XDR4 9u SMF / 2km
400GBASE-PLR4  9µ SMF / 10km
400GBASE-FR4 9u SMF / 2km
400GBASE-LR4 9µ SMF / 10km
Select QSFP-DD Ports.
Refer to Transceiver and Cable Guide for supported platforms
400GBASE-ZR 9µ SMF / 120km
400G Copper QSFP-DD Type Media/Reach
  400GBASE-CR8 Twinax / Direct Attach 400G to 400G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 2.5m lengths
400GBASE-CR8 to 2 x 200GBASE-CR4 400G to 200G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 2.5m lengths
400GBASE-CR8 to 4 x 100GBASE-CR2 400G to 100G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 2.5m lengths
400GBASE-CR8 to 8 x 50GBASE-CR 400G to 50G Pre-terminated in 1m, 2m, 2.5m lengths
800G Optical OSFP Type Media/Reach
All 800G OSFP ports 800GBASE-AOC / 
2x 400GBASE-AOC
Pre-Terminated 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30m lengths
2x 400GBASE-XDR4 9µ SMF / 2km
2x 400GBASE-PLR4 9µ SMF / 10km
2x 400GBASE-FR4 9µ SMF / 2km
2x 400GBASE-LR4 9µ SMF / 10km
800G Copper OSFP Type Media/Reach
All 800G OSFP ports 800GBASE-CR8 /
2x 400GBASE-CR8 Twinax / Direct Attach
Pre-terminated in 1m and 2m lengths
800G Optical QSFP-DD Type Media/Reach
All 800G QSFP-DD ports 800GBASE-AOC /
2x 400GBASE-AOC
Pre-Terminated 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30m lengths
2x 400GBASE-XDR4 9µ SMF / 2km
2x 400GBASE-PLR4 9µ SMF / 10km
2x 400GBASE-FR4 9µ SMF / 2km
2x 400GBASE-LR4 9µ SMF / 10km
800G Copper QSFP-DD Type Media/Reach
All 800G QSFP-DD ports 800GBASE-CR8 /
2x 400GBASE-CR8 Twinax / Direct Attach
Pre-terminated in 1 and 2m lengths

.

Deployment Flexibility in the Same Physical Port

Arista offers customers a wide variety of optical and copper connectivity options for datacenter and high-performance computing environments. Connectivity options include SFP/SFP+ solutions for 1G, 10G and 25G, QSFP solutions for 40G and 100G, and both OSFP and QSFP-DD options for 400G applications.

Supported 800G (Dual 400G) Ethernet OSFP and QSFP-DD Cables & Optics

800GBASE-AOC / 2x 400GBASE-AOC Optical Cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30m Active Optical Cable
2x 400GBASE-XDR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 2km link lengths over parallel single mode fiber
  • Breakout to 2x 400G-XDR4 / DR4 transceivers or 8x 100G-FR / DR QSFP transceivers
2x 400GBASE-PLR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 10km link lengths over parallel single mode fiber
  • Breakout to 2x 400G-PLR4 transceivers or 8x 100G-LR QSFP transceivers
2x 400GBASE-FR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 2km link lengths over two pairs of duplex single mode fiber
  • Breakout to 2x 400G-FR4 transceivers
2x 400GBASE-LR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 10km link lengths over two pairs of duplex single mode fiber
  • Breakout to 2x 400G-LR4 transceivers
800GBASE-CR8 / 2x 400GBASE-CR8 OSFP and QSFP-DD Twinax Copper Cables
  • Link lengths of 1m and 2m over twinax copper cable

Supported 400 Gigabit Ethernet OSFP and QSFP-DD Cables & Optics:

400GBASE-AOC Optical Cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30m over Active Optical Cable
400GBASE-SR8 OSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 100m link lengths over parallel OM3 or OM4 MMF
400GBASE-DR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 500m link lengths over parallel single mode fiber
  • Breakout to 4x 100G-DR QSFP transceivers
400GBASE-XDR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 2km link lengths over parallel single mode fiber
  • Breakout to 4x 100G-FR QSFP transceivers
400GBASE-PLR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 10km link lengths over parallel single mode fiber
  • Breakout to 4x 100G-LR QSFP transceivers
400GBASE-FR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 2km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
400GBASE-LR4 OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 10km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
400GBASE-2FR4 OSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 2km link lengths over two pairs of duplex single mode fiber
  • Breakout to 2x 200G-FR4 over 2km single mode fiber
400GBASE-ZR OSFP and QSFP-DD Transceiver
  • Up to 120km over duplex single mode fiber with optical amplification
400GBASE-CR8 OSFP Twinax Copper Cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2 and 3m over twinax copper cable
400GBASE-CR8 QSFP-DD Twinax Copper Cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2 and 2.5m over twinax copper cable

Supported 200G Ethernet QSFP Cables & Optics

200GBASE-AOC Optical Cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30m Active Optical Cable
200GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Dual rate 100G/200G, up to 70m / 100m over OM3 / OM4 parallel multimode fiber
200GBASE-FR4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Dual rate 100G/200G, up to 2km over duplex single mode fiber
200GBASE-CR4 Twinax Copper Cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2, and 3m over twinax copper cable

Supported 100 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP Cables & Optics:

100GBASE-AOC Optical Cable
  • Link lengths of 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30m over Active Optical Cable
100GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 70m link lengths over parallel OM3 or 100m over OM4 MMF
100GBASE-XSR4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 150m link lengths over parallel OM3 or 300m over OM4 MMF
100GBASE-SWDM4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 70m link lengths over OM3 or 100m over OM4 Duplex MMF
  • Up to 70m over OM3 or 100m over OM4 Duplex MMF
100GBASE-BIDI QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 70m over OM3 or 100m over OM4 Duplex MMF
100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 500m link lengths over parallel single mode fiber
  • 40G/100G Dual rate transceiver
100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 2km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
  • 40G/100G Dual rate transceiver
100GBASE-XCWDM4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 10km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
  • Interops with 100GBASE-CWDM4 optics
100GBASE-DR QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 500m link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 400G-DR4 (breakout to 4x 100G-DR)
100GBASE-FR QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 2km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 400G-XDR4 (breakout to 4x 100G-FR)
100GBASE-LR QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 10km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 400G-PLR4 (breakout to 4x 100G-LR)
100GBASE-LR4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 10km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
100GBASE-LRL4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 2km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 100GBASE-LR4 up to 2km
100GBASE-ERL4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 30km link lengths over duplex single mode fiber without host FEC and 40km with host FEC
  • Optical interoperability with 100GBASE-ER4 up to 30km
100GBASE-ZR4 QSFP Transceiver
  • Up to 80km over duplex single mode fiber
100GBASE-CR4 QSFP to QSFP Twinax Copper Cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2, 3 and 5m over twinax copper cable

Supported 40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ Cables and Optics:

40GBASE-CR4 QSFP+ to QSFP+ twinax copper cables
  • Link lengths of 0.5, 1, 2, 3 and 5m over twinax copper cable
40GBASE-AOC Optical Cable
  • Link lengths of 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 50, 75 and 100m over Active Optical Cables
40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Up to 100m link lengths over parallel OM3 or 150m over OM4 MMF
  • Optical interoperability with 40GBASE-XSR4 up to 100/150m
40GBASE-XSR4 QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Up to 300m link lengths over parallel OM3 or 400m over OM4 MMF
  • Optical interoperability with 40GBASE-SR4 up to 100/150m
40GBASE-BIDI QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Up to 100m link lengths over duplex OM3 or 150m over duplex OM4 MMF
40GBASE-UNIV QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Up to 150m over duplex OM3/OM4 MMF
  • Up to 500m over duplex SMF
  • Interoperates with 40GBASE-LR4 and 40G-LRL4 up to 500m
40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Up to 10km link lengths over duplex single-mode fiber
40GBASE-LRL4 QSFP+ Transceiver
  • Up to 1km over Single Mode Fiber
  • Interoperates with 40GBASE-LR4 up to 1km
40GBASE-PLR4 Transceiver
  • Up to 10km over parallel single-mode fiber
  • Interoperates with 10GBASE-LR (10km) and 10G-LRL (1km) with 4x10G splitter option
40GBASE-PLRL4 Transceiver
  • Up to 1km over parallel Single Mode Fiber
  • Inter-operates with 10G-LRL (1KM) with 4x10G splitter option
40GBASE-ER4 Transceiver
  • Up to 40km link lengths over duplex Single Mode Fiber

Supported 100G SFP-DD & DSFP Twinax Copper Cables

100GBASE-CR2 SFP-DD / DSFP to SFP-DD / DSFP twinax copper cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2, and 3m
100GBASE-CR2 SFP-DD / DSFP to QSFP56 twinax copper cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2, and 3m
100GBASE-CR2 SFP-DD / DSFP to 2x 50G-CR SFP56 twinax copper cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2, and 3m

Supported 50G SFP Cables

50GBASE-CR SFP to SFP twinax copper cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2 and 3m

Supported 25 Gigabit Ethernet SFP Options:

25GBASE-SR (Short Reach)
  • Up to 70m link lengths over OM3 multi-mode fiber
  • Up to 100m link lengths over OM4 multi-mode fiber
25GBASE-MR-SR
  • Dual rate 10G/25G
  • Full compliance with 10G-SR and 24G-SR IEEE optical specifications
  • 70m/100m reach at 25G, 300m/400m reach at 10G, over OM3/4
25GBASE-MR-XSR
  • Dual rate 10G/25G
  • Extended reach at 25G
  • 200m/300m reach at 25G, 300m/400m reach at 10G, over OM3/4
25GBASE-LR (Long Reach)
  • Up to 10km link lengths over single-mode fiber
25GBASE-MR-LR
  • Dual rate 10G/25G
  • Up to 10km link lengths over single-mode fiber
25GBASE-AOC Optical Cable
  • Link lengths of 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30m over Active Optical Cables

Supported 25 Gigabit Ethernet CR Cable Options:

25GBASE-CR SFP to SFP Cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2, 3 and 5m over twinax copper cable
  • Includes 25G SFP connectors on both ends
4 x 25GbE QSFP to 4 x 25G SFP twinax copper cables
  • Link lengths of 1, 2, 3 and 5m over twinax copper cable

Supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ Options:

10GBASE-SR (Short Reach)
  • Up to 300m link lengths over multi-mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-SRL
10GBASE-SRL (Short Reach Lite)
  • Up to 100m link lengths over multi-mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-SR
10GBASE-LRL (Long Reach Lite)
  • Up to 1km link lengths over single-mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-LR up to 1km
10GBASE-LR (Long Reach)
  • Up to 10km link lengths over single-mode fiber
  • Optical interoperability with 10GBASE-LRL up to 1km
10GBASE-ERLBD (Extended Reach - Light, Bi-Directional)
  • Up to 30km at 10G single fiber (simplex) single mode fiber
10GBASE-ER (Extended Reach)
  • Up to 40km link lengths over single-mode fiber
10GBASE-ERBD (Extended Reach, Bi-Directional)
  • Up to 40km at 10G single fiber (simplex) single mode fiber
10GBASE-ZR (Extended Reach)
  • Up to 80km link lengths over single-mode fiber
10GBASE-DWDM Tunable
  • Full C-Band Tunable with support for 50GHz and 100GHz grid spacing
  • Up to 80km link lengths over single-mode fiber
10GBASE-AOC Optical Cable
  • Link lengths of 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30m over Active Optical Cables
10G/1G/100M BASE-T SFP Transceiver
  • Up to 30m at 10G over Cat6a, and 100m at 1G/100M over Cat5e or better cable
10G/1G/100M Rate Adapting BASE-T SFP Transceiver
  • Up to 30m at 10G over Cat6a, and 100m at 1G/100M over Cat5e or better cable
  • Rate adapts from 10G (host switch) to 1G/100M (line side): Refer to Transceiver cable guide for supported platforms

 

Supported 10 Gigabit Ethernet CR Cable Options:

10GBASE-CR SFP+ to SFP+ Cables
  • Link lengths of 0.5, 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3 and 5m over twinax copper cable
  • Includes SFP+ connectors on both ends
4 x 10GbE QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ twinax copper cables
  • Link lengths of 0.5, 1, 2, 3 and 5m over twinax copper cable

 

 

Supported Gigabit Ethernet SFP Options:

1000BASE-SX (Short Haul)
  • Up to 550m link lengths over multi-mode fiber
1000BASE-LX (Long Haul)
  • Up to 10km links on single-mode and 550m on multi-mode fiber
1000BASE-T (RJ-45 Copper)
  • Full duplex 1000Mbps connectivity over existing category 5 cabling