End of Sale

Arista Networks announces the end of sale for one of its 10G SFP+ Optics. The product part numbers covered by this announcement are listed below in Table 1. The last day to order the affected products is December 31st, 2012. Customers with active support contracts will continue to receive support from Arista TAC (Technical Assistance Center) as per the dates listed in Table 2, the End-of-Life Milestones.

. End of Sale of 10G SFP+ LRM Optic Module

 

Migration Options

Customers are encouraged to plan a migration to SFP+ optics modules that are equivalent or better. A broad range of alternative 10 Gigabit SFP+ modules are available to support single and multi-mode options. Information about these products can be found at: https://www.arista.com/assets/data/pdf/Datasheets/arista_transceiver_datasheet.pdf

Affected ProductDescriptionReplacement ProductDescription
SFP-10G-LRM 10GBASE-LRM SFP+ Optics Module SFP-10G-SR 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Optics Module
SFP-10G-SRL 10GBASE-SRL SFP+ Optics Module

Table 1: Affected Product and Part numbers

 

MilestoneDate
End-of-Sale Announcement June 30, 2012
Last day to order the products (End-of-Sale) December 31, 2012
Last day to add new service contracts December 31, 2013
Last day to request hardware failure analysis December 31, 2013
Last day to receive software bug fixes and support December 31, 2014
Last day to renew existing service contracts December 31, 2014
Last day to receive 24x7 TAC support December 31, 2015
Last day for hardware RMA requests December 31, 2015
End-of-Life of product December 31, 2015

Table 2: End-of-Life Milestones

 

For more information about the Arista End-of-Life policy, please visit: https://www.arista.com/en/support/policy/end-of-life-policy

If you need assistance with migration options, please contact your Arista sales representative or contact us at sales@arista.com