Parts List
Each switch provides an accessory kit that contains parts that are required to install the switch into a four-post rack. Two-post rack mount parts are available through your sales representative. The following sections list the installation parts provided by the accessory kit.
C.1 Parts Used in All Configurations
 
Quantity
Description
One for each AC power supply module supplied with switch
Power cables: 14 AWG, C19-C20
One for each DC power supply module supplied with switch
DC Adapter (Arista part number CON-00581; part number G10TBL2021100211HR; Figure C-1),
Terminal Block, M4 Lug
One
RJ-45 Patch Panel Cables, 2 meters.
One
RJ-45 to DB9 Adapter Cable, 2 meters.
Warning All provided power cables are for use only with Arista products.
 
Figure C-1: DC Adapter
C.2 Four-Post Rack Mount Parts
 
Quantity
Description
2
Mounting Ears
1
Left shelf.
1
Right shelf.
Figure C-2: Four-Post Rack Mount Parts
 
1
Left shelf
       
2
Right shelf
       
3
Mounting ears
       
C.3 Four-Post Rack Mount Kit (Optional - 106-575-074-00)
 
Part Number
Quantity
Description
Rack Type
036-030-014
18
M610 clip nuts
Round hole
036-023-025
18
M6 cage nuts
Square hole
036-020-051
18
12-24 x .50 screws
Threaded hole
106002508
18
M6 x .50 screws
Square, round, and threaded hole
036-701-148
18
10-32 x .50 screws
Threaded hole
 
C.4 Two-Post Rack Mount Parts
Two-post rack mount parts for DCS-7304 and DCS-7308 switches are available through your sales representative. Two-post rack mounts are not supported for DCS-7316 switches.
Quantity
Description
2
Center-mount brackets.
16 (DCS-7304)
20 (DCS-7308)
M4x8 panhead Phillips screws.
 
Figure C-3: Two-Post Rack Mount Parts
 
1
Center-mount brackets (7308 only)
3
M4x8 panhead Phillip Screws
   
2
Center-mount brackets (7304 only)