Parts List
Each switch has an accessory kit that contains parts required to install the switch. Table B-1 provides further details on the accessory kit for each switch. The following sections in the chapter list the installation parts provided by the accessory kit in more details.
Table B-1 Accessory kits for the modular switches
 
7504N
7508N
7512N
7516N
Common cables and accessories
Included
Included
Included
Included
Two-Post rack mount parts
Included
Included
N/A
N/A
Four-post rack mount kit for 4-slot and 8-slot chassis
Included
Included
N/A
N/A
Four-post rack mount kit for 12-slot and 16-slot chassis
N/A
N/A
Included
Included
Number of Power cords (C19 - C20 type) included
4
6
8
12
Warning All provided power cables are for use only with Arista products.

Câbles d’alimentation doivent être utilisés uniquement avec des produits de Arista
B.1 Parts Used in All Rack Mount Configurations
B.1.1 Cables
 
Table B-2 Cables Provided in Accessory Kit
Quantity
Description
2
RJ-45 Patch Panel Cables, 2 meters
2
RJ-45 to DB9 Adapter Cable, 2 meters
B.1.2 Getting-Started Booklet
One 2-page document
B.2 Two-Post Rack Mount Parts
The following sections list the parts provided for the two-post rack mount installation.
Table B-3 Two-Post rack mount parts
Quantity
Description
2
Center-mount brackets
20
M4x8 pan-head Phillips screws
Figure B-1: Two-Post rack mount parts
 
1
Center-mount brackets (DCS-7508N only)
   
2
Center-mount brackets (DCS-7504N only)
   
3
M4x8 pan-head Phillips screws
   
 
B.3 Four-Post Rack Mount Parts for 4-slot and 8-slot Chassis
The following sections list the parts provided in the accessory kit for four-post rack mount installations of the 4- and 8-slot chassis.
Table B-4 Four-Post rack mount parts for the 4- and 8-slot chassis
Quantity1
Description
2
Front brackets.
4
Shelf supports.
2
Back brackets.
1
Left shelf.
1
Right shelf.
11 (17)
M6X16 pan-head Phillips screws.
7 (13)
M6 Hex Nuts.
3 (9)
M6 Cage Nut Square Hole Racks.
5
M5 Hex Nuts.
11 (17)
M5 pan-head Phillips screws.
5
#12-24 Hex Nuts.
11 (17)
#12-24 pan-head Phillips screws.
5
#10-32 Hex Nuts.
11 (17)
#10-32 pan-head Phillips screws.
1
Adjustable Wrench
1. Quantities in parentheses “()” are for the 7508N where the quantities differ from the 7504N.
Figure B-2: Four-Post rack mount parts for the 4- and 8-slot chassis
 
1
Front brackets (DCS-7504N only)
4
Left shelf
7
M6 hex nuts
2
Front brackets (DCS-7508N only)
5
Right shelf
8
M6x16 pan-head Phillips screws
3
Shelf support
6
M6 cage nuts
9
Back brackets (not needed for racks with threaded holes)
 
 
 
B.4 Four Post Rack Mount for 12-slot and 16-slot Chassis
The following sections list the parts provided in the accessory kit for four-post rack mount installations of the 12- and 16-slot chassis.
Table B-5 Four-Post rack mount parts for the 12- and 16-slot chassis
Quantity
Description
1
Shelf (or cradle)
1
Left shelf support
1
Right shelf support
25
M6 cage nuts square hole
25
M6X16 pan-head Phillips screws
25
M5X16mm pan-head Phillip screws
25
12-24X5/8 pan-head Phillip screws
27
10-32X5/8 pan-head Phillip screws
Figure B-3: Four-Post rack mount parts for the 12- and 16-slot chassis
 
 
1
Cradle
4
#10-32X5/8 pan-head Phillip screws
7
M6 cage nuts (for square hole racks)
2
Left telescoping arm
5
#12-24X5/8 pan-head Phillip screws
8
M6x16 pan-head Phillips screws
3
Right telescoping arm
6
M5X16mm pan-head Phillip screws