Rack Mounting the Switch
The accessory kit provides components for installing the switch in two-post and four-post racks.
Section 3.1.1 provides instructions for mounting the switch in a two-post rack.
Section 3.1.4 provides instructions for mounting the 7504N and 7508N switches in a four-post rack.
Section 3.2 provides instructions for mounting the 7512N and the 7516N switches in a shelf four-post rack.
The rack mounting procedure is identical for the 7504N and 7508N Series switches. Illustrations in this chapter depict the mounting of an unpopulated 8-slot chassis.
The 7512N and the 7516N switches require a different mounting shelf, and only for the four-post rack. Illustrations in this chapter depict the mounting of an unpopulated 12-slot chassis and a 16-slot chassis.
After completing the instructions for your rack type, proceed to Chapter 4.
3.1 7504N and 7508N Rack Mounting
3.1.1 Two-Post Rack Mount
To mount the switch to a two-post rack, assemble mounting brackets to the middle of the chassis, then attach the brackets to the rack. The switch does not support a front or rear mount into a two-post rack.
The accessory kit includes the following two-post mounting parts:
2 center-mount brackets
20 M4x8 pan-head Phillips screws
3.1.2 Attaching Mounting Brackets to the Chassis
Step 1 Orient the switch chassis and the two center-mount brackets ( Figure 3-1).
Position the flanges that attach to the rack posts toward the rear of the chassis.
Step 2 Attach both center-mount brackets to the chassis. Each bracket requires ten M4x8 pan-head Phillips screw.
Figure 3-1: Attaching the center-mount brackets
 
1
Center mount brackets
       
3.1.3 Inserting the Switch into the Rack
Step 1 Move the chassis to the rack using a mechanical lift.
If modules are inserted in the chassis, use the lift carefully to avoid damaging any components.
Step 2 Lift the chassis into the rack. Position the flanges against the rack posts ( Figure 3-2).
Figure 3-2: Lifting the chassis into the two post rack
Step 3 Select mounting screws that fit your equipment rack.
Step 4 A minimum of four screws is required on each side of the chassis. The accessory kit provides screws that fit many common equipment racks. When installing the switch into a rack with unthreaded post holes, nuts are also required to secure the switch to the rack posts.
Step 5 Attach the bracket flanges to the rack posts ( Figure 3-3). Space the screws evenly along the flange.
Figure 3-3: Attaching flanges to the rack post
Step 6 After completing the two-post installation, proceed to Chapter 4.
3.1.4 Four-Post Rack Mount
The switch is mounted onto a four-post rack by assembling a shelf into the rack, then placing the switch on the shelf.
Illustrations in this chapter depict the mounting of an unpopulated 8-slot chassis.
The accessory kit provides the following four-post mounting parts:
2 front brackets
4 shelf supports
2 back brackets (not needed for racks with threaded holes)
left shelf
right shelf
Figure 3-4 displays the front four-post mounting parts. Figure 3-5 displays the rear four-post mounting parts.
3.1.5 Assembling the Shelf
Step 1 Attach the front bracket and shelf support to the left front rack post, as shown in Figure 3-4. An up arrow is printed on the shelf support to indicate its proper orientation.
Unthreaded rack holes: Use the M6 screws and cage nuts supplied in the accessory kit.
Threaded rack holes: Attach the front bracket to the post with screws that can be threaded through the rack post.
Step 2 Secure the shelf support to the post with nuts that fit the screws threaded through the post.
7504N - Requires six M6 screws and cage nuts.
7508N - Requires eight M6 screws and cage nuts.
 
Figure 3-4: Left front post assembly: Four post rack mount
 
1
M6 cage nut
4
M6 nut
7
Front bracket
2
M6 nut
5
M6 screw
8
M6 screw
3
Shelf support
6
M6 screw
9
Front rack post
Step 3 Repeat step 1 on the right front rack post, assembling the parts at the same vertical level as those on the left rack post.
Step 4 Attach the shelf support and back bracket to the left rear post ( Figure 3-5-left). The shelf support must be assembled at the same vertical level on the front and rear posts. An up arrow is printed on the shelf support to indicate its proper orientation.
Unthreaded rack holes: Attach the parts as displayed in Figure 3-5-left.
Threaded rack holes: Attach the shelf support to the post with screws that thread into the rack post. The back bracket is not required on threaded racks.
Figure 3-5: Left rear post assembly and shelf support orientation
 
1
Back bracket
4
M6 screw
   
1
Rear rack post
2
M6 screw
5
Rear rack post
   
2
Front rack post
3
Shelf support
       
3
Shelf supports
Step 5 Adjust the left shelf by sliding its components to fit between the front left and rear left rack posts, as shown in Figure 3-6.
Step 6 Lift the left shelf above the shelf supports installed on the front left and rear left rack posts ( step 1 and step 4). Align the holes and hook with the stubs on the brackets as shown in Figure 3-7. Lower the shelf such that the bracket stubs are inserted into the shelf holes and hook.
Step 7 Press down firmly on the shelf to ensure it is seated securely on the rack posts.
Step 8 Install the right shelf on the right front and right rear rack posts by repeating step 5 and step 6 to obtain the rack configuration shown in Figure 3-8.
Figure 3-6: Adjusting the left shelf
 
1
Rear rack post
       
2
Left shelf
       
3
Front rack post
       
Figure 3-7: Both switch shelves installed
 
1
Left shelf
3
Right shelf
   
2
Rear rack posts
4
Front rack posts
   
3.1.6 Inserting the Switch into the Rack
The rack mounting assembly is identical for the 7504N and 7508N switches. Illustrations in this chapter depict the mounting of an unpopulated 8-slot chassis.
Step 1 Move the chassis to the rack using a mechanical lift ( Figure 3-8).
Note If modules are inserted in the chassis, use the lift carefully to avoid damaging any components.
Step 2 Lift the chassis into the rack.
Figure 3-8: Lifting the chassis
Step 3 Secure the chassis by tightening the thumbscrews on the front flanges into the rack posts ( Figure 3-9).
Figure 3-9: Secure the switch to the rack shelf
Step 4 After completing the Four-Post Installation, proceed to Chapter 4.
3.2 7512N and 7516N Shelf Rack Mount Installation
The rack mounting assembly is for the 7512N and 7516N Series switch.
3.2.1 Assembling the Shelf
Step 1 For threaded racks, remove the plastic alignment spacers and use the 3 mm diameter alignment pins ( Figure 3-10).
Figure 3-10: Alignment spacer
Figure 3-11: Rack mount shelf orientation
 
1
7512N Top (Front)
4
Cage nut locations
2
7516N Top (Front)
5
Switch Bottom
3
Rack (Rear - both switches)
   
Table 3-1.lists the cage nut locations for the switches on the rack front and rear.
Table 3-1 Cage nut locations on rack
Switch
Cage Nut Locations
7512N
(Front of the rack)
Top hole 1st U
Middle hole 2nd U
Middle hole 4th U
Bottom hole 5th U
Top hole 9th U
Middle hole 15th U
Middle hole 17th U
7516N
(Front of the rack)
Top hole 1st U
Middle hole 2nd U
Middle hole 4th U
Bottom hole 5th U
Top hole 13th U
Top hole 16th U
Bottom hole 26th U
Top hole 28th U
7512N and 7516N
(Rear of the rack)
Top hole 1st U
Middle hole 2nd U
Middle hole 4th U
Bottom hole 5th U
 
Step 2 Attach the front bracket of the shelf support to the left front rack post, as shown in Figure 3-11. An up arrow is printed on the shelf support to indicate its proper orientation.
Unthreaded rack holes: Use the M6 screws and cage nuts supplied in the accessory kit.
Threaded rack holes: Attach the front bracket to the post with screws that can be threaded through the rack post.
Step 3 Hook the alignment pin to the bottom hole of the 6th U from bottom ( Figure 3-12).
Figure 3-12: Left front post assembly
 
1
For threaded rack, remove the plastic alignment spacer and use 3 mm diameter alignment pin as shown
2
Hook the alignment pin to the bottom hole of the 6th U from the bottom
Step 4 Repeat step 1 and 3 on the right front rack post, assembling the parts at the same vertical level as those on the left rack post.
Step 5 Attach the shelf support and back bracket to the left rear post ( Figure 3-13). The shelf support must be assembled at the same vertical level on the front and rear posts. An up arrow is printed on the shelf support to indicate its proper orientation.
Unthreaded rack holes: Use the M6 screws and cage nuts supplied in the accessory kit.
Threaded rack holes: Attach the shelf support to the post with screws that thread into the rack post.
 
Figure 3-13: Left rear post assembly and shelf support orientation
 
1
Install all four screws in the back
Step 6 Lift the shelf above the shelf supports installed on the left and right rack posts (step 2 and step 3). Align the holes and hook with the stubs on the brackets. Lower the shelf such that the shelf-support-bracket stubs are inserted into the shelf holes and hook ( Figure 3-14).
Step 7 Rear: Fasten screws to all holes
Front: Fasten screws only where indicated with arrows (2x).
Rear: Fasten screws to all holes.
 
Figure 3-14: Lower the shelf into the bracket stubs
Step 8 Press down firmly on the shelf to ensure it is seated securely on the rack posts.
3.2.2 Inserting the Switch into the Rack
The rack mounting assembly is identical for all 7500N Series switches. Illustrations in this chapter depict the mounting of an unpopulated 12- or 16-slot chassis.
Step 1 Move the chassis to the rack using a mechanical lift ( Figure 3-15 shows the 12-slot).
If modules are inserted in the chassis, use the lift carefully to avoid damaging any components.
 
Figure 3-15: Lifting the 12-slot chassis
Step 2 Carefully install the switch into the rack.
Figure 3-16: Installing the switch into the rack
Figure 3-17: Secure the chassis to the rack
Step 3 Ensure the rack kit is firmly installed.
Step 4 Secure the chassis by use of 10 rack screws attaching the ears of the chassis to the front flanges of the rack posts ( Figure 3-17).
Step 5 After completing the Shelf Rack Mount Installation, proceed to Chapter 4.